Headlines

2018 Headlines

2015 Runner-Up goes into production
The Flight of the Wasp, a 2015 Runner-Up, written by Andrea Brusa is being produced by Victoria Films and
Ilann Girard. The script tells the story of an Italian engineer that turns down the opportunity to pursue his lifelong dream of designing the world’s first helicopter and inspired by love, instead, decides to lift the spirits of his war-ravaged community by inventing the uniquely Italian motorbike: The Vespa.

Scriptapalooza produces short film Robb’s Problem
Scriptapalooza has jumped onboard as an Executive Producer for the short film Robb’s Problem written by Scriptapalooza Alumni Dianna Ippolito. This film has won Best Cinematography and Best Short Film at the Los Angeles Horror Competition.

Scriptapalooza produces short film Passage
Scriptapalooza has jumped onboard as an Executive Producer for the short film Passage. Passage stars
Ellen Gerstein and tells the story of a mother and daughter who move into their grandmother’s trailer and their journey takes a unscripted turn.

Foremost Films request 13 scripts
Jeff Belkin of Foremost Films has requested to read Aftermath, The Lean, Road Test, Jack Scratch,
Everest, The Traveler, Universal Monster, Consumed, Shooting Manson, Chances, Family Practice, The
Witness and The Changer.

Runner-Up signed by Abrams Artists
Runner-Up Jonathan Clancy who wrote Broken Chain has signed with Abrams Artists NY. Also, Smart Entertainment has optioned the script.

Beach Pictures requests 10 scripts
Patrick Smotzer of Beach Pictures has requested to read The God Machine, Mummy’s Boy, Aftermath, The Renovator’s Dream, Little Bird, Offpeak, The Corner Office, Those Who Hear, That’s A Really Nice Urn and
The Zodiac Dater.

BoulderLight Pictures request 14 scripts
Keaton Heinrichs of BoulderLight Pictures has requested to read Universal Monster, Everest, Jack Scratch, White Rabbit, Zero Hundred, The Lean, Shooting Manson, Kevin Christ, Chances, Escape From Freedom, Family Practice, The Witness, Those Who Hear and Delta Dog.

Echo Lake Entertainment requests all top 100 Semis
Kegan Schell of Echo Lake Entertainment has requested to read all the top 100 Semifinalists.

Superstition Studios request 8 scripts
Shannon Van Dorn of Superstition Studios has requested to read Shooting Manson, Chances, The Mary Jane Girls, Jack Scratch, The Tragic Life of Dexter Strange, The Corner Office, The Changer and Those Who Hear.

Smart Entertainment request 30 scripts
Travis Mauk of Smart Entertainment has requested to read The God Machine, Spirit Lake, No Filter, Road
Test, Freedom in a Bullet, LP, Little Bird, Strings, The Compton Thrill Ride, Consumed, Broken Chain, Michaelangelo Machine, Racing to the Altar, Bet Your Death, My Superhero Brother, Kevin Christ, The Corner Office, Liquor, The Honeymoon Game, Locksmiths, Chances, America’s Most Wasted, Stealing Poseidon, The Henry Manor Incident, Maggie Rocks, Pump Monkey, The Rough Beast, Delta Dog, Reckless and The Zodiac Dater.

Bohemia Group Originals request 6 scripts
Justin Ross of Bohemia Group Originals has requested to read Everest, The Traveler, Universal Monster,
Kevin Christ, Chances and America’s Most Wasted.

Victoria Films request 10 scripts
Anastasia Lukovnikova of Victoria Films has requested to read Mummy’s Boy, No Filter, Road Test, White Rabbit, Forget and Forgive, Hello Love, Liquor, Stealing Poseidon, That’s A Really Nice Urn and The Zodiac Dater.

Samson Pictures request 13 scripts
Erik Jorgenson of Samson Pictures has requested to read Spirit Lake, Mummy’s Boy, The Renovator’s Dream, Smoke and Mirrors, My Son Sam, Everest, The Traveler, The Other Boys of Summer, Broken Chain, How the Genetti Brothers Invented Hollywood, My Capone Summer, Escape from Freedom and Maggie Rocks.

Accelerate Entertainment request the top 3 winners
Bettina Viviano of Accelerate Entertainment has requested to read the top 3 winners.

51 Minds request 2 scripts
Lawrence Mott of 51 Minds has requested to read Road Test and Zero Hundred.

SuperGravity Pictures request contact info on 2 writers
Stephanie Mendez of SuperGravity Pictures has requested contact info on the writers of Animals and This
One Time.

Harvardwood Talent Group request contact info on 2 writers
Harvardwood Talent Group has requested contact info on the writers of The Alien’s Puppets and The Ambassador.

Original Films request 2 scripts
Emily Shelton of Original Films has requested to read The Enemy Within and Shatter.

Wolfrom Productions request contact info on writer
Dawn Wolfrom of Wolfrom Productions has requested contact info on the writer of Up in the Sky.

Nasser Entertainment request 12 scripts
Jeff Faehnle of Nasser Entertainment has requested to read The Perfect Price, Finis, Amara 15, Break
Every Chain, The Greater Thief, The Skin Game, Underdogs, Two Shots in Tumbleweed, Never Been Born,
Little Con Lill, American Woman and Vampira.

Underground Films request 1 script
Peter Cioth of Underground Films has requested to read The Olympians.

Smart Entertainment request 4 scripts
Gabriel Cruz of Smart Entertainment has reuqested to read One Of Us, Chatterbox, Up in the Sky and The F*ck Book.

Victoria Films request 6 scripts
Anastasia Lukovnikova of Victoria Films has requested to read 60 Minutes to Sunset, Shatter, Bad Elf, Triangle, Off Course and Little Con Lili.

Church Hugger Management request 2 scripts
Gary Churchwell of Church Hugger Entertainment has requested to read One Of Us and Chatterbox.

Bellevue Productions request 2 scripts
John Zaozirny of Bellevue Productions has requested to read 60 Minutes to Sunset and One Of Us.

Deluxis Films request 7 scripts
Christopher Kaminski of Deluxis Films has requested to read 60 Minutes to Sunset, One Of Us, The Enemy Within, Shatter, Two Mile Hallow, From Vahalla and Bad Moon Rising.

Angaelica Films request contact info on 1 writer
Breven Angaelica Warren of Angaelica Films has requested contact info on the writer who wrote The F*ck Book.

Patino Management Company request 11 scripts
Chuck Uvas of Patino Management has requested to read An Affair of the Heart, Battling Teens, Tivoli, Vicious Cycle, Animals, Amara 15, The F*ck Book, Commuters, Senior Moment, Death is a Relative Thing,
and Underdogs.

Patino Management Company request 10 scripts from 2015
Chuck Uvas of Patino Management has requested to read 10 scripts from the 2015 competition. He requested Rebel Girl, The Base, Half-Breed, Abiding Evil, My Evil Gay Best Friend, Replica, BFF, Living the
Good Death, Unhooking and 17 and Desperate.

Sixth Sense Productions request 26 scripts
Victoria Maxwell of Sixth Sense Productions has requested to read 60 Minutes to Sunset, The Enemy Within, An Affair of the Heart, The Olympians, Dustwun, Two Mile Hallow, The Ambassador, Shatter, The Fall of Byzantium, Bad Elf, 86’d, Wandering Star, Animals, Up in the Sky, Hunters Pointe, The Green Knight, Hell Gate to Golden Gate, The Way Station, Goners, Phishing, The Land of Chickens, The Goat, Eternal Affairs, Flight 49, Little Con Lili and Thinning the Herd.

Super Vision request 4 scripts
Tony Zequeira of Super Vision Entertainment have requested Shatter, Indigo Age, Up in the Sky and American Woman.

2017 Headlines

Bohemia Group Originals option 2 scripts
Bohemia Group Originals, a management company, recently optioned two scripts. The 2016 winning script, a historical drama, Battle, by Aaron Brophy as well runner-up, The Clock Maker, a fun action packed script by Dan Schmidt.

“We are thrilled to be working with Aaron and Daniel on these amazing projects. Hats off to Mark, his Scriptapalooza team and the judges’ panel for helping bring these stories to the forefront,” stated Susan Ferris, CEO of Bohemia Group Originals.

Cinelou Films request 2 scripts
Robert Shy of Cinelou Films has requested to read Battle and American Eagle.

Super Vision request 8 scripts
Tony Zequeira of Super Vision has requested to read The Olympians, The Enemy Within, Shatter, World Record, Aktion 4, Up in the Sky, American Woman and Bad Moon Rising.

Sixth Sense Productions request 7 scripts
David Levinson of Sixth Sense Productions has requested to read Battle, 60 Minutes to Sunset, Shatter, The F*ck Book, Up in the Sky, The Greater Thief and Morty Pappins.

Lee Levinson Productons request 1st place winner
Lee Levinson of Lee Levinson Productions has requested to read Battle.

Wolfrom Productons request 10 scripts
Dawn Wolfrom of Wolfrom Productions has requested to read The Clock Maker, Shatter, The Perfect Price, Battling Teens, Bad Elf, The Fu*ck Book, Up in the Sky, Just Be Cool, The Great Mangini and Off Course.

Foremost Films request 11 scripts
Jeff Belkin of Foremost Films has requested to read Thinning the Herd, American Woman, Flight 49, Bent, Code, The Greater Thief, The Ghost and the Machine, Brutal, Animals, The Three Little Girls and World Record.

SuperGravity request 17 scripts
Stephanie Mendez of SuperGravity Pictures has requested to read Chatterbox, The Clock Maker, Shatter, The Perfect Price, World Record, Tivoli, Wandering Star, Animals, The Fu*ck Book, Videopolis, This One Time, Underdogs, From Valhalla, The GOAT, Goners, Bad Moon Rising and Blot.

Wolfrom Productons request contact info on writer
Dawn Wolfrom of Wolfrom Productions has requested contact info on Dan Schmidt, the writer of The Clock Maker.

BoulderLight Pictures request 13 scripts
Keaton Heinrichs of BoulderLight Pictures has requested to read One Of Us, Chatterbox, The Clock Maker, Shatter, The Perfect Price, World Record, Bloodletter, Brutal, This One Time, Hot for Teacher, Waiting for Oblivion, Vampira and Bad Moon Rising.

Claire Best and Associates request 1st place winner
Doug Hashimoto of Claire Best and Associates has requested to read Battle.

Echo Lake Entertainment has asked for access to TOP 100
Anna Dye of Echo Lake Entertainment has asked to get access to all of the TOP 100 scripts.

Farah Films request 15 scripts
Andrew Farah of Farah Films has requested to read Battle, 60 Minutes to Sunset, The Olympians, The Enemy Within, Chatterbox, Triangle, Battling Teens, Two Mile Hallow, Dustwun, Animals, American Eagle, Morty Pappins, Goners, Flight 49 and Blot.

Double Nickel Entertainment request 14 scripts
Chase Caldwell of Double Nickel Entertainment has requested to read Battle, An Affair of the Heart, Triangle, White Buffalo, Aktion 4, Tivoli, Amara 15, Brutal, Hunters Pointe, The Greater Thief, This One Time, Finding My Son’s Parents, The Land of Chickens and Flight 49.

Cross Creek Pictures request 1 script
John Shepard of Cross Creek Pictures has requested to read The F*ck Book.

Little Studio Films request 9 scripts
Alexia Melocchi of Little Studio Films has requested to read Chatterbox, The Clock Maker, Ambassador, Bad Elf, Tivoli, Nosh, The F*ck Book, Up in the Sky and The GOAT.

BoulderLight Pictures request contact info on 6 writers
Keaton Heinrichs of BoulderLight Pictures has requested contact info on the writers of This One Time, One Of Us, Bloodletter, Hot for Teacher, Waiting for Oblivion and Brutal.

SuperGravity Pictures request contact info on 2 writers
Stephanie Mendez of SuperGravity Pictures has requested contact info on the writers of Animals and This
One Time.

Harvardwood Talent Group request contact info on 2 writers
Harvardwood Talent Group has requested contact info on the writers of The Alien’s Puppets and The Ambassador.

Original Films request 2 scripts
Emily Shelton of Original Films has requested to read The Enemy Within and Shatter.

Wolfrom Productions request contact info on writer
Dawn Wolfrom of Wolfrom Productions has requested contact info on the writer of Up in the Sky.

Nasser Entertainment request 12 scripts
Jeff Faehnle of Nasser Entertainment has requested to read The Perfect Price, Finis, Amara 15, Break
Every Chain, The Greater Thief, The Skin Game, Underdogs, Two Shots in Tumbleweed, Never Been Born,
Little Con Lill, American Woman and Vampira.

Underground Films request 1 script
Peter Cioth of Underground Films has requested to read The Olympians.

Smart Entertainment request 4 scripts
Gabriel Cruz of Smart Entertainment has reuqested to read One Of Us, Chatterbox, Up in the Sky and The F*ck Book.

Victoria Films request 6 scripts
Anastasia Lukovnikova of Victoria Films has requested to read 60 Minutes to Sunset, Shatter, Bad Elf, Triangle, Off Course and Little Con Lili.

Church Hugger Management request 2 scripts
Gary Churchwell of Church Hugger Entertainment has requested to read One Of Us and Chatterbox.

Bellevue Productions request 2 scripts
John Zaozirny of Bellevue Productions has requested to read 60 Minutes to Sunset and One Of Us.

Deluxis Films request 7 scripts
Christopher Kaminski of Deluxis Films has requested to read 60 Minutes to Sunset, One Of Us, The Enemy Within, Shatter, Two Mile Hallow, From Vahalla and Bad Moon Rising.

Angaelica Films request contact info on 1 writer
Breven Angaelica Warren of Angaelica Films has requested contact info on the writer who wrote The F*ck Book.

Patino Management Company request 11 scripts
Chuck Uvas of Patino Management has requested to read An Affair of the Heart, Battling Teens, Tivoli, Vicious Cycle, Animals, Amara 15, The F*ck Book, Commuters, Senior Moment, Death is a Relative Thing,
and Underdogs.

Patino Management Company request 10 scripts from 2015
Chuck Uvas of Patino Management has requested to read 10 scripts from the 2015 competition. He requested Rebel Girl, The Base, Half-Breed, Abiding Evil, My Evil Gay Best Friend, Replica, BFF, Living the
Good Death, Unhooking and 17 and Desperate.

Sixth Sense Productions request 26 scripts
Victoria Maxwell of Sixth Sense Productions has requested to read 60 Minutes to Sunset, The Enemy Within, An Affair of the Heart, The Olympians, Dustwun, Two Mile Hallow, The Ambassador, Shatter, The Fall of Byzantium, Bad Elf, 86’d, Wandering Star, Animals, Up in the Sky, Hunters Pointe, The Green Knight, Hell Gate to Golden Gate, The Way Station, Goners, Phishing, The Land of Chickens, The Goat, Eternal Affairs, Flight 49, Little Con Lili and Thinning the Herd.

Super Vision request 4 scripts
Tony Zequeira of Super Vision Entertainment have requested Shatter, Indigo Age, Up in the Sky and American Woman.

2017 Shorts Headlines

Bohemia Group Originals request all shorts
Justin Ross from Bohemia Group Originals has requested to read all the Runners-Up, Finalists, Semifinalists and Quarterfinalists from the SHORTS competition.

BoulderLight Pictures request all shorts
Keaton Heinrichs of BoulderLight Pictures has requested to read all the Runners-Up, Finalists, Semifinalists and Quarterfinalists from the SHORTS competition.

Vega Baby request all shorts
Brian Hanson of Vega Baby has requested to read all the Runners-Up, Finalists, Semifinalists and Quarterfinalists from the SHORTS competition.

Good Deed Entertainment request all shorts
Nikki Stier of Good Deed Entertainment has requested to read all the Runners-Up, Finalists, Semifinalists and Quarterfinalists from the SHORTS competition.

Garlin Pictures request all shorts
Brian Etting of Garlin Pictures has requested to read all the Runners-Up, Finalists, Semifinalists and Quarterfinalists from the SHORTS competition.

BulletHeart request all shorts
Katrina Nahikian of BulletHeart has requested to read all the Runners-Up, Finalists, Semifinalists and Quarterfinalists from the SHORTS competition.

Clear Pictures request all shorts
Elizabeth Fowler of Clear Pictures has requested to read all the Runners-Up, Finalists, Semifinalists and Quarterfinalists from the SHORTS competition.

Accelerate Entertainment request all shorts
Bettina Sofia Viviano of Accelerate Entertainment has requested to read all the Runners-Up, Finalists, Semifinalists and Quarterfinalists from the SHORTS competition.

Phoenix Pictures request all shorts
Michael Peterson of Phoenix Pictures has requested to read all the Runners-Up, Finalists, Semifinalists and Quarterfinalists from the SHORTS competition.

JB Productions request all shorts
Justin Bursch of JB Productions has requested to read all the Runners-Up, Finalists, Semifinalists and Quarterfinalists from the SHORTS competition.

51 Minds request all shorts
Lawrence B. Mott of 51 Minds has requested to read all the Runners-Up, Finalists, Semifinalists and Quarterfinalists from the SHORTS competition.

Original Films request all shorts
Amanda Lewis of Original Films has requested to read all the Runners-Up, Finalists, Semifinalists and Quarterfinalists from the SHORTS competition.

The Radmin Company request all shorts
Liana Harotian of The Radmin Company has requested to read all the Runners-Up, Finalists, Semifinalists and Quarterfinalists from the SHORTS competition.

2016 Headlines

Metaphor Films requests to read 14 scripts
Sharon Weintraub of Metaphor Films has requested to read Avalon, The Tallest Mountain Sort Of, The Road Through Denning, Satan Ain’t My Dog, Along the Trail, Driving Your Mind, The Epidemic, Projecting, The Memory Palace, Once When You Were Mine, Living the Good Death, Pathogen, Google Me and Again With My Mother.

Aperture Entertainment requests to read 8 scripts
John Dunne of Aperture Entertainment has requested to read The Base, Baddest Troop Alive, Avalon,
Four Days and a Prayer, 211, The Memory Thief, September Sky and Dirty Money in the Midwest.

Casey-Silver requests top 3 winners
Matthew Reynolds of Casey-Silver has requested to read Diary of a Jesuit, The Base and Half-Breed.

Foremost Films request to read 9 scripts
Jeff Belkin of Foremost Films has requested to read The Epidemic, Metal & Glass, The Day I Turned Gay, Earth Two, Adagio, Something is Different, Talk to the Animals, The Bird Runners and Hard Promises.

Echo Lake Entertainment request 18 scripts
Jessica Jacobs of Echo Lake Entertainment has requested to read Diary of a Jesuit, The Base, Half-Breed, Avalon, Six by Six, Chimera, 211, The Epidemic, The Memory Thief, Projecting, This Can’t Be Macy’s,
Time-Jerk, BFF, September Sky, Earth Two, Wednesday 9AM, Something is Different and Google Me.

Little Studio Films request 4 scripts
Alexia Melocchi of Little Studio Films has requested to read The Butterflyz, A Solid Man of Boston, Pan Dulce and The Madrid.

Phoenix Pictures request 2 scripts
Michael Peterson of Phoenix Pictures has requested to read A Night With Romain and Projecting.

Ghost House Pictures request 1st Place Winner
Romel Adam of Ghost House Pictures has requested Diary of a Jesuit.

Destiny Pictures requests 2 scripts
Mark Castaldo of Destiny Pictures has requested to read Hard Promises and The Tallest Mountain, Sort Of.

Nova Filmhouse request 8 scripts
Anthony Gutierrez of Nova Filmhouse has requested to read The Base, Abiding Evil, Avalon, My Evil Gay Best Friend, Replica, Projecting, The Secret of Ebbets Field and 17 and Desperate.

You Go Far Productions request 40 scripts
Augustas Liiv of You Go Far Productions has requested to read Half-Breed, A Night With Romain, Avalon,
Father Rennie, Replica, A Solid Man of Boston, Four Days and a Prayer, Satan Ain’t My Dog, Sorry Sara,
Driving Your Mind, 211, Jimmy Havana, The Butterflyz, Projecting, Silo Summer, Wild, This Can’t Be Macy’s, Time-Jerk, Metal & Glass, The Memory Palace, Wednesday 9AM, High Office, Google Me, The Goats of Rye
Grass Hill, Once Upon A Time in Texas, Once When You Were Mine, The Dark Nowhere, The Flight of the
Wasp, Baddest Troop Alive, Our Posterity, Abiding Evil, Six by Six, The Road Through Denning, The Secret
Lover, Radio UFO, Reuben The Hood, The Entrepreneur, Earth Two, Quantum Luminal and Again With My Mother.

Story Driven request 19 scripts
Peter Katz of Story Driven has requested to read Abiding Evil, Jimmy Havana, The Epidemic, The Memory
Thief, Projecting, The Memory Palace, The Dark Nowhere, Out Seven, September Sky, Dirty Money in the Midwest, The Savage Land, Once Upon a Time in Texas, Tartaglia, Wednesday 9AM, Something is Different,
The Killing Noise, Talk to the Animals, Hell’s Bells and Hard Promises.

Trusik Talent Management request top 3 winners
Paul Trusik of Trusik Talent Management has requested to read the top 3 winners.

Good Deed Entertainment request 4 scripts
Nikki Stier of Good Deed Entertainment has requested to read Diary of a Jesuit, Half-Breed, Replica and
Talk to the Animals.

Super Vision has requested to read 2 scripts
Tony Zequeria of Super Vision has requested to read Half-Breed and The Base.

BulletHeart requested 18 scripts
Katrina Nahikian has requested to read Diary of a Jesuit, The Base, Half-Breed, Abiding Evil, My Evil Gay Best Friend, Degenerate Gamblers, Six by Six, Replica, The Long Bad Gone, The Flight of the Wasp, The Epidemic, Projecting, Wild, Appraising the Dead, God I Hate Our Fucking Friends, Earth Two, The Secret of Ebbets Field and Hard Promises.

Farah Films request 8 scripts
Andrew Farah of Farah Films has requested to read Diary of a Jesuit, Baddest Troop Alive, The Secret Lover,
Four Days and a Prayer, One Luna Circle, 211, The Butterflyz and Time-Jerk.

Original Film request to read 3 scripts
Amanda Lewis of Original Film has requested to read The Base, One Luna Circle and Time-Jerk.

Sixth Sense Productions request 12 scripts
David Levinson of Sixth Sense Productions has requested to read Diary of a Jesuit, The Base, Half-Breed,
Naked Feet on Embers, Little Africa, BFF, The Last Warrior, Talk to the Animals, The Bird Runners, Sacred Hearts, Hard Promises and Wild.

Story Driven contact writer
Peter Katz of Story Driven has asked for contact info on the writer who wrote The Killing Noise.

Claire Best & Associates request top 3 winners
Claire Best of Claire Best & Associates has requested to read the top 3 winners.

Accelerate Entertainment request top 3 winners
Bettina Viviano of Accelerate Entertainment has requested to read the top 3 winners.

Entertainment Lab request contact info on writers
Alex Brenner of Entertainment Lab has requested contact info on the scripts Wild and Metal & Glass.

Intellectual Property Group request 27 scripts
Josh Dove of Intellectual Property Group has requested to read Diary of a Jesuit, The Base, Half-Breed,
A Night With Romain, Baddest Troop Alive, Our Posterity, Abiding Evil, Avalon, Six by Six, Replica, One Luna Circle, Secrets of Jeremiah Valley, Chimera, Sorry Sara, The Epidemic, The Memory Thief, Projecting, Time-Jerk, The Day I Turned Gay, Dirty Money in the Midwest, The Savage Land, Earth Two, The Killing Noise, Pathogen, Talk to the Animals, Quantum Luminal and Squatter’s Rights.

Cinelou Films request 4 scripts
Robert Shy of Cinelou Films has requested to read Diary of a Jesuit, The Base, Baddest Troop Alive and Our Posterity.

Rumble Films request 1st Place Winner
Stephanie Wilcox of Rumble Films has requested to read Diary of a Jesuit.

Entertainment Lab request 5 scripts
Alex Brenner of Entertainment Lab has requested to read Half-Breed, Metal & Glass, The Dark Nowhere, Wednesday 9AM and Sacred Hearts.

Patino Management Company request 2 scripts
Kurt Patino of the Patino Management Company has requested to read Time-Jerk and Once When You Were Mine.

DesertWind Films requests 2 scripts
Josh Mills of DesertWind Films has requested to read Diary of a Jesuit and Half-Breed.

Management 360 request 6 scripts
Adam Riback of Management 360 has requested to read Diary of a Jesuit, The Base, Half-Breed, The Tallest Mountain Sort Of, The Memory Palace and Wednesday 9AM.

Nasser Entertainment request 9 scripts
Jeff Faehnle of Nasser Entertainment has requested to read The Base, Rebel Girl, Avalon, The Tallest
Mountain Sort Of, Abiding Evil, Driving Your Mind, Naked Feet on Embers, September Sky and Once Upon a Time in Texas.

BoulderLight Pictures has requested to go thru all Semifinalists Keaton Heinrichs of BoulderLight Pictures has requested to go thru all the top 100 Semifinalists.
Their goal is to find very good writers.

Jo Films request 5 scripts
Sarah Knight of Jo Films has requested to read Rebel Girl, Avalon, Chimera, BFF and God I Hate Our Fucking Friends.

Mean Streets Management request 2 scripts
Tamar Simon of Mean Streets Management has requested to read The Base and Half-Breed.

Director Rafael Bolliger requests 2 scripts
Director Rafael Bolliger has requested to read Half-Breed and Dark Matters.

2015 Headlines

Moxie Films request contact info on 2nd place winner
Drew R. Figueroa of Moxie Films has requested contact info on our 2nd place winner, The Magic Kingdom.

Indomina request to read 8 scripts
Adam Lane of Indomina has requested to read Gowanus Canal, Ransom4Girl23, Roadkill, Pwned, Pure Evil, The Burning Touch, Exquisite Corpses and The Paranormals.

Foremost Films request contact info on Semifinalist
Jeff Belkin has requested contact info on The Last Assassin written by Thomas C. Dunn.

Gidden Media request to read 9 scripts
Brandon Foster of Gidden Media has requested to read Escape From Sudan, Chick Flick, Mata Hari, Beautiful Strange, The Infinity Boys, Hero Wanted, Commander, Columbine and Disparity of Us.

LLeju Productions request to read 3rd place winner
Keith Perkins of LLeju Productions has requested to read Gowanus Canal, written by Cynthia Chatman.

Abrams Artists Agency request to read top 3 winners
Amy Wagner of Abrams Artists Agency has requested to read our top 3 winners.

Braven Films request to read 3rd place winner
Ross Saxon of Braven Films has requested to read Gowanus Canal, written by Cynthia Chatman.

Day Twenty-EIght Films request to read 23 scripts
Katy Davis of Day Twenty-Eight Films has requested to read Elephant in the Room, Killing Earnest, 7th Son, Chick Flick, The Smart Money, Confession, Gowanus Canal, Roadkill, Madness, Beautiful Strange, Home Brew, If I Needed You, The Infinity Boys, Flying High, Everyone’s a Critic, Deadline, Cole & Mika, Downsizing, The Introvert’s Playlist, Fountain, Man Band, Heart of a Lyon and Escort Boot Camp.

Desert Wind Studios request top 3 winners
Joshua Mills of Desert Wind Studios has requested to read the top 3 winners.

Harvardwood Talent Group request top 3 winners
Amit Samuel of the Harvardwood Talent Group has requested to the top 3 winners.

Nova FilmHouse request to read The Magic Kingdom
Anthony Gutierrez of Nova Filmhouse has requested to read our 2nd place winner The Magic Kingdom.

Heroes and Villians Entertainment request to read 7 scripts
Robert Watts of Heroes and Villians Entertainment has requested to read Four Walls, If I Needed You, Flying High, The Burning Touch, Hell, Cole & Mika and Heart of a Lyon.

Foremost Films request to read 10 scripts
Jeff Belkin of Foremost Films has requested to read Alpha, End of the Road, The Paranormals, Beatle-Mitzvah, The Last Assassin, Distant Earth, Sadie Hawkins, Abaddon’s Gate, Columbine and Vapor.

Super Vision request to read top 3 winners
Tony Zequeira of Super Vision has requested to read the top 3 winners.

Renfield Productions request to read 3rd place winner
Mark Alan of Renfield Productions has requested to read Gowanus Canal.

Foremost Films request to read the top 3 winners
Jeff Belkin of Foremost Films has requested to read the top 3 winners.

Circle of Confusion request to read the top 3 winners
Daniela Garcia-Brcek of Circle of Confusion has requested to read the top 3 winners.

MarVista Entertainment has requested to read 21 scripts
Crystal Holt of MarVista Entertainment has requested to read Gowanus Canal, Chick Flick, Pure Evil, Flying
High, Lapse, Roadkill, Downer, Fasterun, Deadline, Madness, Exquisite Corpses, The Longest Time, Play House, Confession, Home Brew, Project Guile, Evangeline, It’s Time, Sadie Hawkins, Columbine and Future School.

Heitmann Entertainment request to read 2nd place winner
Tarik Heitmann of Heitmann Entertainment has requested to read The Magic Kingdom.

YouGoFar Productions request to read 2nd place winner
Augustas Liiv of YouGoFar Productions has requested to read The Magic Kingdom.

Sepia Films request to read 2nd place winner
Brandden Dancer of Sepia Films has requested to read The Magic Kingdom.

Off The Grid Entertainment request to read 16 scripts
Martin Berneman of Off The Grid Entertainment has requested to read Elephant in the Room, Pwned, Flying High, Manning Up, Beatle-Mitzvah, Deadline, Downer, Tightrope, Dreamgirl ‘87, Youth Market, The Infinity Boys, Saraland Francis, Warsaw, Average, The Longest Time and Cure.

Little Studio Films request to read 2nd place winner
Alexia Melocchi of Little Studio Films has requested to read The Magic Kingdom.

Nasser Entertainment request to read 3rd place winner
Jake Breedlove of Nasser Entertainment request to read our 3rd place winner Gowanus Canal.

Abaca Films request to read 2 scripts
Juan Sebastian Jacome of Abaca Films has requested to read 7th Son and Gowanus Canal.

YouGoFar Productions requested 37 scripts
Augustas Liiv of YouGoFar Productions requested to Killing Earnest, Four Walls, Reel Amerika, The Colony, Just Three Things, If I Needed You, Pwned, Chick Flick, Alpha, Flying High, Katrina, The Burning Touch, Genesis Prime, Lapse, The Smart Money, The Last Cowboys, The Living Stone, Madness, Downsizing, Worthless, Youth Market, Bert’s Plan, Beautiful Strange, The Infinity Boys, Frigid, Money, Average, Helios, The Masked Rider, Conman, It’s Time, Huckman’s Heart, Vapor, Samah, Future School, Escort Boot Camp and Disparity of Us.

Radius Entertainment request top 3 winners
John Scherer of Radius Entertainment has requested to read the top 3 winners.

Birch Tree Entertainment request 1 script
Art Birzneck of Birch Tree Entertainment has requested to read The Last Assassin.

RRM has requested to read 8 scripts
Alex Brenner of RRM has requested to read Elephant in the Room, The Magic Kingdom, Gowanus Canal, Killing Earnest, The Infinity Boys, End of the Road, Conman and Solomon’s Train.

Nova Filmhouse request contact info on 2nd place winner
Anthony Gutierrez of Nova Filmhouse has requested contact info on The Magic Kingdom written by Michael McQuade.

Foreign Talent Agency request 3 scripts
Oliver Blokland of Foreign Talent Agency request to read Deadline, The Mine and Man Band.

Day Twenty-Eight Films request 11 scripts
Katy Davis has requested to read The Magic Kingdom, Four Walls, Pwned, Alpha, Pure Evil, Lapse, Hero Wanted, The Last Assassin, Godspeed, Commander and Abaddon’s Gate.

Wolfrom Productions request 2 scripts
Dawn Wolfrom of Wolfrom Productions has requested to read The Magic Kingdom and Flying High.

Gabriel Polsky Productions request 5 scripts
Jeffrey Payne of Gabriel Polsky Productions request to read Gowanus Canal, If I Needed You, Escape From Sudan, Manning Up and Solomon’s Train.

Nova Filmhouse request 4 scripts
Anthony Gutierrez of Nova Filmhouse has requested to read The Burning Touch, Hell, Roadkill and The Last Cowboy.

MarVista Entertainment request 9 scripts
Crystal Holt of MarVista Entetainment has requested to read Just Three Things, Katrina, Cole & Mika, Worthless, The Introvert’s Playlist, Fountain, The Magic Kingdom, Disparity of Us and Heart of a Lyon.

Clear Pictures requests contact info on 3 writers
Elizabeth Fowler of Clear Pictures has requested contact info on If I Needed You, Commander and Man Band.

G2Z Global Inc. request 3 scripts
Grant Yang of G2Z Global has requested to read Alpha, Downsizing and Gowanus Canal.

Day Twenty-Eight Films request 10 scripts
Katy Davis has requested to read Average, Byeonseong: Rebirth, Exquisite Corpses, It’s Time, Leave Me Open, Makeover, Mata Hari, Pandemonium, The Longest Time and The Smart Money.

Director Rafael Bolliger requests 5 scripts
Director Rafael Bolliger has requested to read Alpha, Genesis Prime, Faster Run, Hell and Abaddon’s Gate.

Intrigue request top 3 winners
Kelly Pancho of Intrigue has requested to read the top 3 winners.

Kaplan/Perrone request top 3 winners
Christina Tellez of Kaplan/Perrone has requested to read the top 3 winners.

Whitewater Films request top 3 winners
Bert Kern of Whitewater Films has requested to read the top 3 winners.

Off The Grid Entertainment request contact info on 1st place winner
Martin Berneman of Off The Grid Entertainment has requested contact info on Elephant in the Room.

Day Twenty-Eight Films request contact info on Beautiful Strange
Katy Davis has requested contact info on Beautiful Strange written by Scott Wascha.

Credence Talent request 5 scripts
Tom Klassen of Credence Talent has requested to read If Planes Were Shooting Stars, Lapse, Amazonia, Caprice For Two and The Masked Rider.

Church Hugger Management request 5 scripts
Gary Churchwell of Church Hugger Management has requested to read The Magic Kingdom, Four Walls, Makeover, Alpha and Youth Market.

Jerry Leider Company requests top 3 winners
Jerry Leider of the Jerry Leider Company has requested to read the top 3 winners.

Michelle Manning Productions request 2 scripts
Chris Ufland of Michelle Manning Productions has requested to read The Magic Kingdom and Gowanus Canal.

Cousin Pete Productions request top 3 winners
Pete Letz of Cousin Pete Productions has requested to read the top 3 winners.

2014 Headlines

Cloud Burst Productions option Semifinalist
Phillip A. Chambrin of Cloud Burst Productions has optioned The Post-Ironic Hipster Massacre, written by Sean Frasier, a Semifinalist.

Verve Literary Agency request 3 scripts
Robert Luna of Verve has requested to read Goat, Capitol Offense and The White Shaman.

Cloud Burst Productions request 13 scripts
Phillip A. Chambrin of Cloud Burst Productions has requested to read: Goat, The Pear Painter, Family Gatherings, Ohio Finch, An Octave Apart, The Hallway, Butterfly Children, Ghost Train, Job Fair, I Am Alone, Mary Shelley, Student Getaway Driver and Grave-Keeper.

Envision Media Arts request 2 scripts
David Tish of Envision Media Arts has requested to read Capitol Offense and No Way Out.

Benaroya Pictures request 1 script
Seth Renshaw of Benaroya Pictures has requested to read Land of Bones.

Crime Scene Pictures request 8 scripts
Brett Hedblom of Crime Scene Pictures has requested to read: Goat, Capitol Offense, The White Shaman, Dragon Tail, Land of Bones, The Taloquan Network, No Way Out and Not For Sale.

Misher Films request 5 scripts
Julie Winograd of Misher Films has requested to read Goat, Capitol Offense, Pacoima, Family Gatherings and No Way Out.

Loesch Productions request 6 scripts
Corky Loesch of Loesch Productions has requested to read High Stakes, The Last Bullet On The Left,
Worst Vampires Ever and Carrasco from the 2012 competition. And, Red Ryan and Blowback from the 2013 competition.

MarVista Entertainment request 2 scripts
John Burd of MarVista Entertainment has requested to read Not For Sale and Mother.

Little Studio Films request 3 scripts
Alexia Melocchi of Little Studio Films has requested to read Where The Men Are, No Way Out and Capitol Offense.

MarVista Entertainment request writer contact info
John Burd of MarVista Entertainment has requested the contact info on Not For Sale written by Sarelyn Radecke.

Harvardwood Talent Group request Top 13
Amit Samuel of Harvardwood Talent Group has requested to read all top 13 winners.

Ufland Productions request 4 scripts
Chris Ufland of Ufland Productions has requested to read No Way Out, Not For Sale, Banking on Betty and Grave-Keeper.

Foremost Films request Top 13
Jeff Foremost of Foremost Films has requested to read all top 13 winners.

Content Media Corporation request 4 scripts
Paige Feldman of Content Media has requested to read Grave-Keeper, Land of Bones, The Taloquan Network and No Way Out.

LLeju Productions request 2 scripts
Keith Perkins of LLeju Productions has requested to read Grave-Keeper and No Way Out.

The Light Company request contact info
Colton Meacham of The Light Company has requested to read Land of Bones and requested contact info on the writer of Goat.

The Radmin Company request 6 scripts
Isabel Shanahan of Radmin Company have requested to read Grave-Keeper, The Taloquan Network, Sway, Live By The Gun, Hiber and The Post-Ironic Hipster Massacre.

You Go Far Productions request 5 scripts
Augustas Liiv of You Go Far Productions have requested to read The White Shaman, Banking on Betty, No
Way Out, Where The Men Are and Not For Sale.

Nasser Entertainment request contact info on Top 13
Dan Benamor of Nasser Entertainment has requested contact info on all the Top 13 winners.

Energy Entertainment request 4 scripts
Angelina Chen of Energy Entertainment has requested to read Goat, Capitol Offense, No Way Out and The Taloquan Network.

Nasser Entertainment requests Semifinalist
Dan Benamor of Nasser Entertainment has requested to read Semifinalist, The Girl Who Would Not Die.

You Go Far Productions request 18 scripts
Augustas Liiv of You Go Far Productions has requested to read The Pear Painter, Senior Moments, Grave-Keeper, Sway, Ruby Jensing Personal Assistant, Wasteland, Live By The Gun, Ascension, Bee Sting, Spooks,
The GFE, All Inclusive, The Medicine Man, Job Fair, Fitness for Dummies, The FOB Four, Crossovers and
Alligator Arms Meets Crocodile Tears.

Accelerate Entertainment request 6 scripts
David Fieman of Accelerate Entertainment has requested to read Goat, Capitol Offense, The Enemy, Time and Space, Cygnus and The Nautilus.

Foremost Films requests 11 scripts
Jeff Foremost of Foremost Films has requested to read Cora, Year 73, The Nautilus, Red Ryan, Blowback, The Girl Who Would Not Die, Killers of Fortune, Hiber, The Magic Kingdom, Not As Advertised and I Am Alone.

Circle of Confusion request 1st Place Winner
Zach Cox of Circle of Confusion has requested to read Goat, the 1st place winner.

Foremost Films requests contact info on 2 writers
Jeff Foremost of Foremost Films has requested contact info on 2 scripts, Not For Sale and Pacoima.

Kersey Management request contact info on 4 writers
Andrew Kersey of Kersey Management has requested contact info on all these scripts: Cygnus, Seize The
Night, The Undead and The Crimson Crescent.

Producer Dawn Wolfrom requests 11 scripts
Producer Dawn Wolfrom has requested to read The Morning After, Wasteland, Hero Wanted, Cora, The Enemy, The GFE, Desperately Seeking Madonna, Waking Joe Harden, Nightswap, The Third Button and The Magic Kingdom.

The Light Company request 4 scripts
Colton Meacham of The Light Company has requested to read Live By The Gun, Villainized, No Way Out, and Spooks. They also requested contact info on the script Land of Bones.

BCDF Pictures request 24 scripts
Brian Keady of BCDF Pictures has requested to read: Goat, Capitol Offense, Pacoima, The Pear Painter, Just
Be Good To Me, Student (Getaway) Driver, John Brown’s War, Ohio Finch, The Taloquan Network, Cygnus, Ascension, The GFE, The Man from Longwood, Divided by Thirteen, The Wall, Shophetim, Desperately Seeking Madonna, Willowbrook, Blowback, The Girl Who Would Not DIe, Rock 101, Fitness for Dummies, Hiber and Crossovers.

Grindstone Entertainment request 9 scripts
Ryan Black of Grindstone Entertainment Group has requested to read Capitol Offense, Pacoima, Dragon Tail, The Wall, Mary Shelley, Einsatzgruppen, The Sheriff, The Unity Trigger and The Homefront.

Delve Films request contact info on 4 writers
Isaac Testerman of Delve Films has requested contact info on these scripts: The Pear Painter, The Girl Who Would Not Die, Dragon Tail and The Man from Longwood.

Creative Entertainment Group request contact info on 1 script
Michael Cushman of Creative Entertainment Group has requested contact info on the script Cora.

Cousin Pete Productions request contact info on 1 script
Pete Letz of Cousin Pete Productions has requested contact info on the script Last Waltz of Vienna.

Moxie Films request 5 scripts
Drew Figueroa of Moxie Films has requested to read The Pear Painter, Not As Advertised, The Magic Kingdom, Ohio Finch and Hurt and Providence.

Kaplan-Perrone request 23 scripts
Christina Tellez of Kaplan-Perrone have requested to read Mother, I Am Alone, Not As Advertised, Mary
Shelley, Hurt and Providence, Waking Joe Harden, Rock 101, The Medicine Man, The Trouble with Charlotte,
Year 73, Turkey Day Audible, The Hallway, The GFE, Spooks, Machina, No Way Out, Ascension, Cora, The
Morning After, Just Be Good To Me, Die and Stay Dead, Pacoima and Goat.

2011 Headlines

Dakota Pictures request 10 scripts
Tally Barr of Dakota Pictures has requested to read Showguys, Holding Cell, Dead Sexy,
My Mom’s Big Fat Lesbian Wedding, It Takes A Village People, Dead Star Bounce, Nimrod,
Pornovsky Brothers, Moving Violations and Just One.

1821 Pictures request 4 scripts
Billy Piche, Director of Development of 1821 Pictures has requested to read Second
Born, Shoot the Man Down, The West was Grey and Ultra.

Deluxis Films request 13 scripts
Christopher Kaminski of Deluxis Films has requested to Juice, Second Born, A Novel
Approach to Suicide, Ruled Accidental, Heart Stopper, The Lazarus Group, Leonard,
The Siren’s Song, The Crystal Muse, Holding Cell, Dirty, Megiddo and The Hard Yards.

Radmin Company request 20 scripts
Brandon Klaus of The Radmin Company has requested to read Ruled Accidental, Heart
Stopper, The Lazarus Group, Brakken Cove, Leonard, Showguys, Tuesdays to Dresden,
Feeding The Monster, Come in from the Cold War, I’ll Trade You, Dirty, Birthday Magic,
Megiddo, A History of Fools, Murder in the Lakelands, Hades, The Harrowing, It Takes A
Village People, Dead Fish in Still Water and Dark Pools.

Eye in the Sky Pictures request 15 scripts
Thomas Schmidt of Eye in the Sky Pictures has requested to read Juice, A Novel
Approach to Suicide, Ruled Accidental, Heart Stopper, The Lazarus Group, Brakken Cove,
Leonard, Holding Cell, House of Cards, Feeding the Monster, Come in from the Cold War,
Dirty, Double 7, Dark Pools and Transmission.

Jerry Leider Company request 1 script
Jerry Leider has requested to read The Prayer.

New Wave Entertainment request top 3 winners
Craig Johnson of New Wave has requested to read the top 3 winners.

Whitewater Films request 6 scripts
Bert Kern of Whitewater Films requests to read Ruled Accidental, Honor Thy Father,
Brakken Cove, Dirty, Life After and Dead Fish in Still Water.

Elements Entertainment request 5 scripts
Johnny Sawyer of Elements Entertainment has requested to read Holding Cell, Heart
Stopper, Murder in the Lakelands, Hades and Dead Fish in Still Water.

Abbot Management request top 13 winners
Greg Gertmenian of Abbot Management has requested to read the top 13 winners.

Underground Films request 5 scripts
Brandon Dermer of Underground Films has requested 9th Wonder, Juice, Showguys,
A Novel Approach to Suicide and Sissy.

Dawn Wolfrom, an independent producer requests 4 scripts
Dawn Wolfrom has requested to read Sleeping Beauty, The Day the Daniels Left,
My Funky French Senior Retreat and This Little Piggy.

Category 5 Entertainment request to read 2 scripts
Brendan Thomas of Category 5 Entertainment has requested to read Juice and
Second Born.

Kulture Machine request 7 scripts
Joe Turner of Kulture Machine has requested to read Flaunt, Eyes of a Room,
Viktor, Leviathan, Directing Dudley, Ambergris and Extra Life.

Dripping Dead Films request 2 scripts
Theodore LoScalzo of Dripping Dead Films has requested to read The Investment
and From the Grave.

Renfield Productions request contact info on 15 scripts
Mark Alan of Renfield Productions has requested contact info on A Novel Approach
to Suicide, Adam and Eve 2040, Breadwinners, Dark Pools, From the Other Side of the
Tracks, It Takes a Village People, Just One, Knock Three Times, Life After, My Wife’s
Next Husband, Puppy Love, Save the Pieces, Sleeping Beauty, Virtuality and Young Mortals.

Energy Entertainment request contact info on 1st Place
Adam Marshall of Energy Entertainment has requested contact info on our 1st Place
winner, Juice.

Energy Entertainment request 12 scripts
Adam Marshall of Energy Entertainment has requested to read Juice, Second Born,
Heart Stopper, Holding Cell, The Golem of Prague, Shoot the Man Down, Moving Violations,
Siegfried and the Curse of the Nibelungen, Wolf’s Bane, Soldier, Ichabod’s Revenge and
My Weekend with Betsy.

Skyline Pictures request contact info on Top 3 winners
Noga Ashkenazi of Skyline Pictures has requested contact info on Top 3 winners.

Foremost Films request contact info on 8 scripts
Jeff Belkin of Foremost Films has requested contact info on The 9th Wonder, Holding
Cell, The Harrowing, A History of Fools and The Pornovsky Brothers, Juice, A Novel
Approach to Suicide and Second Born.

Garlin Pictures request to read 3 scripts
Brian Etting of Garlin Pictures has requested to read Juice, A Novel Approach to
Suicide and Sleeping Beauty.

ROAR request contact info on 1st and 2nd Place winners
Mike Goldberg of ROAR has requested contact info on our 1st and 2nd Place winners.

BenderSpink request to read 6 scripts
James Engle of BenderSpink has requested to read Holding Cell, House of Cards, Ichabod’s
Revenge, A History of Fools, Sleeping Beauty and Killing Marilyn.

Foremost Films request 19 scripts
Jeff Belkin of Foremost Films has requested to read Holding Cell, Feeding the Monster,
Dead Sexy, Garbology, The New Girl, I’ll Trade You, Birthday Magic, My Mom’s Big Fat
Lesbian Wedding, The Ninth Wonder, Double 7, A History of Fools, The Day the Daniels
Left, Ultra, Best Woman, This Little Piggy, The Harrowing, Knock Three Times, It Takes
a Village People and The Pornovsky Brothers.

Laurence Mark Productions request top 3 winners
David Blackman of Laurence Mark Productions has requested to read the top 3 winners.

Denver and Delilah Productions request top 3 winners
Elizabeth Hannah of Denver and Delilah Productions has requested to read the top 3
winners.

Sobini Films request to read 4 scripts
Tyler Boehm of Sobini Films has requested to read A Novel Approach to Suicide, Dead
Sexy, My Mom’s Big Fat Lesbian Wedding and Best Woman.

Casey Silver Productions request top 3 winners
Matthew Reynolds of Casey Silver has requested to read the top 3 winners.

Mutual Film Company request to read 8 scripts
Greg Rodgers of Mutual Film Company request to read Tuesdays to Dresden, Shoot
the Man Down, Come in from the Cold War, Megiddo, Killing Marilyn, Juice, Second
Born and A Novel Approach to Suicide.

Accelerate request contact info on 2nd Place winner
Alexander Robb of Accelerate has requested contact info on our 2nd Place winner
Second Born.

Aimee Entertainment Agency request 1st Place winner
Aimee Entertainment Agency has requested to read our 1st place winner Juice.

Cornerstone Literary request top 3 winners
Helen Breitwieser of Cornerstone Literary has requested to read the top 3 winners.

Intellectual Property Group request top 3 winners
Racheline Benveniste of Intellectual Property Group has requested to read the top
3 winners.

Ithaka request our 1st Place winner
Braxton Pope of Ithaka has requested to read our 1st Place winner Juice.

Heavy Duty Entertainment request Top 3 winners
Rhoades Rader of Heavy Duty Entertainment has requested to read the Top 3 winners.

Brant Rose Agency request Top 3 winners
Toochis Morin of the Brant Rose Agency has requested to read the Top 3 winners.

Madhouse Entertainment request Top 3 winners
Ryan Cunningham of Madhouse Entertainment has requested to read the Top 3 winners.

Francis Goldin Literary Agency request the Top 3 winners
Ellen Geiger of the Francis Goldin Literary Agency requested to the Top 3 winners.

Sepia Films request the Top 3 winners
Sam Trounce of Sepia Films has requested to read the Top 3 winners.

Oujaba Productions request the Top 3 winners
Rod McDonald of Oujaba Productions has requested the Top 3 winners.

Evatopia has requested the Top 3 winners
Margery Walshaw of Evatopia has requested to read the Top 3 winners.

Addison Witt requests the Top 3 winners
Addison Witt, a manager has requested to read the Top 3 winners.

Braven Films request 12 scripts
Erica Rosbe of Braven Films has requested to read Lords of Splendor, Keeping Up With
the Joneses, Diary of a Doorman, Rebel: Son of Zed, Man versus Life, The Boys Club,
Teenage Wasteland, Commodore of Crash, Engarde!, Directing Dudley, Escape from
Dance Island and Flesh and Blood.

Foremost Films request contact info on 2 scripts
Jeff Belkin of Foremost Films has requested contact info on Hallo Panda and Staff
Development.

Whitewater Films request contact info on 1 script
Bert Kern of Whitewater Films has requested contact info on This Little Piggy.

Accelerate request contact info on 2 scripts
Brendon Boyea of Accelerate has requested contact info on Redcoats and How To
Lose Your Dream Job.

Palomar Pictures request contact info on 12 scripts
Aditya Ezhuthachan of Palomar Pictures has requested contact info on Bread Route,
Crystal Muse, Cull, Dangerous Water, Defenders of the Faith, Ichabod’s Revenge,
Ladies and Gentlemen, Little Johnny, Martin Bergen, Reign of Madness, Unseen and The
Burning Plain.

Scout Productions request 1 script
Trent Johnson of Scout Productions has requested to read Brakken Cove.

GK Films request 10 scripts
Rob Brown of GK Films has requested to read Juice, A Novel Approach to Suicide,
Almost Amanda, I’ll Trade You, Dirty, A History of Fools, The Day the Daniels Left,
This Little Piggy, The Harrowing and Dead Star Bounce.

Capital Creations request 13 scripts
Jamie Wager of Capital Creations has requested to read Juice, Second Born, A Novel
Approach to Suicide, The Prayer, Young Mortals, Ruled Accidental, Heart Stopper, The
Lazarus Group, Honor Thy Father, Blogged, Brakken Cove, Leonard and The Siren’s Song.

2010 Headlines

Abrams Artists request 9 scripts
Amy Wagner of Abrams Artists request to read Rebel: Son of Zed, Lucy in London, Diary of a Doorman, Hollywood and Vyin’, Lords of Splendor, Madam I’m Adam, Keeping Up With the Joneses, The Meaning of Micah and Life Unworthy of Life.

BellaDuo Entertainment request the top 3 winners
Diane D’Alessio of BellaDuo Entertainment has requested the top 3 winners.

Michael Einfeld Management request top 3 winners
Doug Haley of Michael Einfeld Management has requested the top 3 winners.

Clear Pictures Entertainment request top 3 winners and Semifinalist
Elizabeth Fowler of Clear Pictures has requested to read the top 3 winners and Max Weinstein presents.

Thousand Words request top 3 winners
Michael van Vliet of Thousand Words has requested the top 3 winners.

Bogner Entertainment request top 3 winners
Jonathan Bogner of Bogner Entertainment has requested to read the top 3 winners.

Foremost Films requests contact info on 1st Place Winner
Jeff Belkin of Foremost Films has requested contact info on our 1st Place winner, Madam I’m Adam.

Wishing Well Pictures request 12 scripts
Collin Insley of Wishing Well Pictures has requested to read As Young As You Feel, Buried on Page 8, Rust, The Honorable Mr. Ponzi, Directing Dudley, Hollywood and Vyin’, Diary of a Doorman, Flaunt, Gouged, Leviathan, Return to Alcatraz, 3540 Some Odd Minutes.

Riverview Films request 7 scripts
Gina D’Onofrio of Riverview Films has requested to read Diary of a Doorman, Rebel: Son of Zed, Smarty Pants, Max Weinstein presents, Birthday Girls, Extra Life and En Garde!

Zentropa Norway request 2008 2nd Place Winner
Megan Gallagher of Zentropa Norway has requested to read Child in the Dark.

Concept Entertainment request 4 scripts
David Faigenblum of Concept Entertainment has requested to read DIary of a Doorman, Keeping Up With the Joneses, Max Weinstein presents and The Boys Club.

Motion Picture Corporation of America request 5 scripts
Justin Bursch of MPCA has requested to read Lords of Splendor, Diary of a Doorman, Amazing, Eden’s Air and Deference to Kings.

Mass Hysteria Entertainment request 5 scripts
Nava of Mass Hysteria has requested to read Keeping Up With the Joneses, Superpants,
Smarty Pants, New Orleans Strange, As Young As You Feel.

Roadside Pictures request contact info
Barbara Ghammashi of Roadside Pictures request contact info for the writer of Superpants.

Roadside Pictures request 5 scripts
Barbara Ghammashi of Roadside Pictures request to read Lucy in London, Superpants, Fate’s
Journey, The Honorable Mr. Ponzi and Bite Me: A Love Story.

Capital Creations request 22 scripts
Jamie Wager of Capital Creations has requested to read: Flaunt, Gouged, New Orleans Strange, Viktor, Tequila Crush, Leviathan, Eden’s Air, The Honorable Mr. Ponzi, Corny Ass
Brother, Teenage Wasteland, Los Dos Caminos, Death & Taxes, As Young As You Feel, The
Trojan, Mary Surratt, Deference to Kings, The Red Wire, After Heaven, Flesh & Blood, Stolen
Sky, Blue Hair and John Doe Mexican.

WorldView Entertainment request 5 scripts
Amanda Bowers of Worldview Entertainment has requested to read Madam I’m Adam, Lords of Splendor, Hollywood and Vyin’, Diary of a Doorman and The Honorable Mr. Ponzi.

Sneaky Little Sister films request 6 scripts
Kia Simon of Sneaky Little Sister films has requested to read Allergic to Love, Death & Taxes,
Superpants, The Hacketts, Gouged and VIktor.

Foremost Films request 13 scripts
Jeff Belkin of Foremost Films has requested to read Diary of a Doorman, Rebel: Son of Zed,
Superpants, Flaunt, Amazing, Max Weinstein presents, Enyo: Goddess of War, Man vs Life, Corny Ass Brother, 3540 Some Odd Minutes, Inside, Buried on Page 8, Doppelschmanger.

Schwab Productions request 3rd place winner
Faye Schwab of Schwab Entertainment has requested to read Keeping Up With the Joneses.

BenderSpink request 3 scripts
James Bengle of BenderSpink requested to read Diary of a Doorman, Flaunt and Return to Alcatraz.

Farah Films request 3rd place winner
Dan Farah of Farah Films request to read Keeping Up With the Joneses.

Elements Entertainment request 16 scripts
Courtney Rabada of Elements Entertainment has erquested to read Diary of a Doorman, Rebel: Son of Zed, Amazing, The Board, Smarty Pants, Albatross, Blind Spot, Return to Alcatraz, Pack Behavior, The Trojan, Deference to Kings, Commodore of Crash, Casanova Lost & Found, Flesh & Blood, Illuminate and The Last Kill.

Stephanie Rogers & Associates request 2 scripts
Stephanie Rogers has requested to read Keeping Up With the Joneses and DIary of a Doorman.

Madhouse Entertainment request 5 scripts
Ryan Cunningham of Madhouse Entertainment has requested to read DIary of a Doorman, Haunted, Rebel: Son of Zed, Superpants and The Board.

The Donners Company request Runner-Up
Jon Cohen of the Donners Company requested to read Diary of a Doorman.

Underground Films request Runner-Up
Brandon Dermer of Underground Films requested to read Diary of a Doorman.

Foremost Films request contact info on 6 writers
Jeff Belkin of Foremost Films has requested contact info for the writers of: Madam I’m Adam, Amazing, DIary of a Doorman, Doppelschmanger, Buried on Page 8 and VIktor.

Affinity Artists request contact info on 14 writers
Ross Grossman of Affinity has requested contact info on these scripts: Better Left Unsaid, Destinations, Drunk Dialing, Everything Happens for a Reason, Final Status, Finding Fate, Hair Today, Innocent’s Lost, MILFS the Movie, Retrogression, Sexual Panda and the Reluctant Hipster, Suicide Tuesday, Tango de los Muertos and Millionaires Club.

Avery Management request contact info on 2 writers
Dionell Guanci of Avery Management has requested contact info on 2 scripts: Junk Mail and Tequila Crush.

Sobini Films request contact info
Tyler Boehm of Sobini Films has requested contact info on the script New Dogs.

Viviano Feldman Entertainment request contact info
Brendon Boyea of Viviano Feldman has requested contact info on Birthday Girls.

Palomar Pictures request contact info on 2 writers
Aditya Ezhuthachan of Palomar Pictures has requested contact info for American Freestyle and Heartless.

Garlin Pictures request contact info on 4 scripts
Brian Etting of Garlin Pictures has requested contact info for Punch Card, Remembering the One, Testament and The Yard Sale.

Robert Greenwald Productions request contact info on 7 scripts
Devlin McCluskey of Robert Greenwald Productions has requested contact info for A Little Fire, Finding Jake, Home Safe, Stunners, The Weight of Dreams, As Young As You Feel and Blue Hair.

Elements Entertainment request contact info on 6 scripts
Chad Marting of Elements has requested contact info for Life Unworthy of Life, A Message for Martinez, Warsaw Kaplan, Endquest, Leisure Daze and Killing Time.

2009 Headlines

The Spice Factory request 7 scripts
The Spice Factory from the UK request to read The Terminals, Child in the Dark, Three Rivers
Willie Francis Must Die Again, One Giant Leap, Valley of Evil and Doomsday Order.

Collective Films request 8 scripts
Ray Mansfield of Collective Films has reqested to read 8 scripts: The Terminals, Soulmates, Sadie Hawkin’s Day, Modigliani, Caitlin with a ‘C’, The Burn Off, Windfall and The Circus King.

Imprint Entertainment request contact info on writer
Amanda Toye of Imprint Entertainment has requested contact info on the writer of The Marilyn Tapes, written by Danielle Lillian Randall.

Michael Black Management request contact info on writer
Michael Black Management has requested contact info on Joshua Rothenberger who wrote The Burn Off.

Imprint Entertainment request 14 scripts
Amanda Toye of Imprint Entertainment has requested to read Sober Living, Cedarpine Views, Willie Francis Must Die Again, Spring-heeled Jack, 360, The Devil’s Crucible, Valley of the Bears, Caitlin with a ‘C’, 1926, Doc Holliday, The Marilyn Tapes, Valley of Evil, A Very Special Christmas Special and You Got the Look.

2007 2nd Place winner signs with Industry Entertainment
Matt Billingsly, who wrote Code Name Veil signs with Industry Entertainment.

2007 1st Place winner update
Since winning first place in 2007, Brian Price and Sam Gailey have signed with managers Viviano-Feldman and with lawyer Nigel McNulty at Jackoway Tyerman. Also, since the competition, Brian has optioned his script “A Brief History of Tim’ to Hudson River Entertainment.

2007 Semifinalist gets film made
John Muscarnero, a Scriptapalooza 2007 Semifinalist, got his film The Dark Woods made by Nom De Plume Films.

2005 Winner gets film made
Patrick Andrew O’Connor just finished his film called ‘The Break-Up Artist’.

2007 Finalist lands agent
Natalie Light, a Scriptapalooza finalist signs with The United Talent Agency.

Kristine Krupp Talent Agency request scripts
Chris Schlesinger of the Kristine Krupp Talent Agency has rquested to read the top 3 winners.

Epiphany Pictures request 2 scripts
Joey DePaolo from Epiphany Pictures has requested to read Sober Living and Cedarpine Views.

Luber Roklin Entertainment request top 3 winners
Caitlin Chassaing of Luber Roklin Entertainment has requested to read the top 3 winners.

MM Gertz Entertainment request 1 script
MM Gertz Entertainment has requested to read The Terminals.

Abrams Artists Agency request 1 script
Amy Wagner of Abrams Artists has requested to read Child in the Dark.

Protozoa Pictures request 3 scripts
Nicole Romano of Protozoa Pictures request to read Those Who Saved the World, Severed and Losing Walter.

Jamie Guest requests 9 scripts
Jamie Guest, an independent producer has requested to read The Terminals, Cedarpine Views, Willie Francis Must Die, The Lonesome Crowded West, Court Warriors, The Famous Jonas Wilde, Fort Worthless, Airborne and The Explorer.

BenderSpink request 3 scripts
James Engle of BenderSpink have requested Doomsday Order, The Two Worlds of Mike Denton and Losing Walter.

Intrigue request contact info
Tariq Jalil of Intrigue has requested contact info on Carnies, written by Dean & Matt Ward.

Hero Pictures request scripts and contact info
Tyler Pukatch of Hero Pictures has requested contact info on Pearl, Dog Magic and Anna Lee Was Here. They also requested to read: Caitlin with a ‘C’, A Hand Full of Dust and Libertador.

Warner Brothers request 8 scripts
Alex Hedlund of Warner Brothers Pictures has requested to read Child in the Dark, Soulmates, Spring-heeled Jack, Sadie Hawkin’s Day, Valley of the Bears, The Third Realm, Sneakers on the Wire and You Like Chinese Food.

Kinetic Filmworks request 4 scripts
Jeff Miller of Kinetic Filmworks has requested ro read The Terminals, The Presidential Legacy, Sneakers on the Wire and Unity.

Vertigo Entertainment request 1 script
Irene Yeung of Vertigo Entertainment has requested to read Child in the Dark.

Intrigue Entertainment request 26 scripts
Paul Feldman, Director of Development has requested to read Child in the Dark, Carnies, Soulmates, Palmer, Spring-heeled Jack, Strange Relationship, 360, Sadie Hawkin’s Day, Dog Magic, You Are Now Leaving, The Lonesome Crowded West, Heart and Soul, 10 Year Renewable Marriage, Laid Off, The Plantation, The Alpha Male, Been There Done That, Caitlin with a ‘C’, The Burn Off, Murder by Numbers, The Last Kincaid, Ghostwriter, Poach, Castle of the Dead, One Shot Deal and Unity.

Also requested contact info for A Multitude of Sins and Life is So Good.

Tapestry Films request 7 scripts
Kat Blasband of Tapestry has requested to read: Revolution in Urination, The Fahey Men, Carnies, Palmer, Cedarpine Views, Been There Done That and The Devil’s Crucible.

Lane Management request 2 scripts
Sharon Lane of Lane Management has requested to read The Terminals and Carnies.

Candlewood Pictures request 12 scripts
Michael Mullen, President of Candlewood has requested to read Child in the Dark, Three Rivers, Soulmates, 360, Modigliani, The Burn Off, The Third Realm, One Giant Leap, Doc Holliday, The Alpha Male, The Marilyn Tapes and Libertador.

Andrea Simon Entertainment request 5 scripts
German-Michael Torres of Andrea Simon Entertainment has requested to read Palmer, Soulmates, Pearl, Sadie Hawkin’s Day and Been There Done That.

BenderSpink request contact info on top 3 winners and runners-up
BenderSpink has requested contact info on the top 3 winners and the 10 runners-up.

Elements Entertainment request contact info on 2 writers
Chad Marting of Elements has requested contact info on Child in the Dark and Sober Living.
Also, requested contact info on Kingdom of the Shore, The Lark, The Velveteen Candidate and Modigliani.

Enigma Entertainment request 7 scripts
Catherine Vetere of Enigma has requested to read The Terminals, Cedarpine Views, Sadie Hawkin’s Day, Losing Walter, American Sumo, Balsawood and In The Walls.

Viviano Feldman Entertainment request 1 script
Brendon Boyea of Viviano Feldman request to read Willie Francis Must Die Again.

Konk Inc. request scripts and contact info
Geoff Barbanell of Konk has requested to read A Walk Through Hell, Beautiful Creature, Carnies, Devil’s Lure, In The Walls, Laid Off, MK-Ultra, Poach, Rent-A-Zombie, Severed, The Lonesome Crowded West, The Alpha Male, The Marilyn Tapes, The Village Idiot, The Tooth Fairy, Willie Francis Must Die Again, Dog Magic, The Third Realm, Those Who Saved The World, Big Fan, Overbite, 10 Year Renewable Marriage, The Road Home and Stolen Sky.

They requested contact info on 100, A Revolution in Urination, Hamlet: Resurrection, I Swear This Happened to my Friend’s Friend’s Family, Lusts and Gulls, Mourning Gwendolyn, Palmer, The DuSable Panthers and True Dawn.

Kaplan Perrone request contact info
Kaplan Perrone requested contact info on writers Eugene L. Langlais III & Paul R. Langlais, who wrote Unity. They also request to read Carnies and In The Walls.

GVA Talent Agency request 5 scripts
Alex Stewart of GVA has requested to read The Terminals, Willie Francis Must Die Again, Spring-heeled Jack, Circumference and Doc Holliday.

Infinity Management request 3 scripts
Ivan Rothman of Infinity has requested to read Sober Living, The Terminals and Child in the Dark.

Guy Walks Into a Bar request top 3 winners
Jonathan Coleman of Guy Walks Into a Bar request the top 3 winners.

Foremost Films request a lot of scripts
Jeff at Foremost Films has requested to read: Three Rivers, Palmer, The Fahey Men, Willie Francis Must Die Again, Carnies, Soulmates, 360, Pearl, Sadie Hawkin’s Day, House of Ten, You Are Now Leaving, Been There Done That, Oblivion, The Lonesome Crowded West, Caitlin with a ‘C’, Rent-A-Zombie, Halliburton, Murder by Numbers, 10 Year Renewable Marriage, Doomsday Order, The Third Realm, Windfall, Fort Worthless, The Flowering of Kelly O’Hara, Circus King, In The Walls, The Creative Force, Strange Little Grocery Store, 100, Valley of Evil, Your Number’s Up, You Like Chinese Food and The Decapitation of Sidney Baker.

They requested contact info for The Terminals and Sober Living.

Denver & Delilah Films request 4 scripts
Byron Schreckengost of Denver & Delilah request to read The Terminals, Sober Living, Spring-heeled Jack and Been There Done That.

Enigma Entertainment request 7 scripts
Catherine Vetere of Enigma has requested to read The Terminal

2008 Headlines

Rodney Johnson has script turned into Lifetime movie
Rodney Johnson has his script Queensized turned into a LifeTime movie.

United Talent Agency sign finalist
United Talent Agency have signed Prison Barbie by Natalie Light.

Destiny Pictures request 1 script
Mark Castaldo of Destiny Pictures has requested to read Playing Dead by Dick Belsky.

Barnstorm Films request contact info on 5 scripts
Tony Bill of Barnstorm Films has requested contact info on: Tunnel Vision, Ashy Alice, Hard
Rock, Safeword and The Dowry Kings.

Candy Heart Prods. request contact info on writers
Rachel Belofsky of Candy Heart Prods. has requested contact info on Dr. Love, written by
Marquis Smalls and Imps by Deborah Baxtrom.

Concept Entertainment request contact info on 6 scripts
Karina Wilson of Concept Entertainment has requested contact info on writers: Now You See Me,
A Blueprint for Successful Living, Fear of Falling, Pt. White, Death Patrol and Dibbuk.

Liddell Entertainment request contact info on 1 writer
Jennifer Hilton of Liddell Entertainment has requested contact info on The Park, written by
Jeremiah Nemeth.

Intrigue request contact info on 1 writer
Tariq Jalil of Intrigue has requested contact info on Exposed by William Garcia.

Elysian Entertainment request contact info on 2 writers
Sheri Fults of Elysian has requested contact info on The Hot Flashes by Brad Hennig and 150
by Jack Sanderson & Dylan Kussman.

MM Gertz Entertainment request contact info on 5 writers
Mack Gertz has requested contact info on these writers: So Fall the Leaves, Fun in Area Fifty-One,
The Pain, The Umpire Strikes Back and Festival.

Trihughes request 1 script
Trihughes have requested to read My Hero by David Norwood.

Foremost Films request contact info on 9 writers
Jeff Belkin of Foremost Films has requested contact info on these writers: Whale Farts, Code
Name Veil, Emily’s Numbers, Dougbot, Fate Schmate, Jake Adams The Monster Smasher,
The Buddy Grim Show, Richard Ellis Executioner and A Moment With Bob.

Heavy Duty Entertainment request contact info
Rhoades Rader has requested contact info on these writers: Nine Little Guines Pigs, Moneymaker,
Stone of Heaven and Monstrous Passions: The Life of Mary Shelley.

Garlin Pictures request 7 scripts
Brian R. Etting from Garlin Pictures has requested to read: In the Deepest of Water, Exposed, SOS,
Jake Adams The Monster Smasher, Pink Pages, Hampton Roads, The Lady Killer.

Krasnoff-Foster Entertainment request top 3 winners
Heather Hawley from Krasnoff-Foster Entertainment has requested to read the top 3 winners.

Ovie Entertainment request 5 scripts to read
Judd Taylor of Ovie Entertainment has requested to read: Emily’s Numbers, Once Upon A Playground,
Pink Pages, Another Margaret and Where Heaven and Earth Begin.

Intrigue request 9 scripts
Tariq Jalil of Intrigue has requested to read: Imps, Hard Rock, Espiritu, Afterglow, The Lineman,
Sixteen, Pawns, Tunnel Vision and At The Point of a Sword.

Bullet Heart request 9 scripts
Katrina Nahikian of Bullet Heart has requested to read: Gore Hounds, The Chicken Hunters, Flashback,
The Lineman, Nine Little Guinea Pigs, Damned Heroes, Death Patrol, Gray Matter and Ripples in
the Murk.

The Robert Evans Company request 5 scripts
The Robert Evans Company requested to read: Bless Me Father, Hampton Roads, Hard Rock,
The Buddy Grim Show and Hypochondriac.

Squared Foot Productions request 2 scripts and contact info
Dann Freeman of Squared Foot requested to read Code Name Veil and contact info on Emily’s Numbers, our 3rd place winner.

Hero Pictures request 7 scripts
Fernando Alessandri from Hero requested to read: Damned Heroes, At The Point of a Sword, An
Evening With Anna, LA Stockbroker, Ana’s Playground, The Assistants and Ripples in the Murk.

Hero Pictures option LA Coincidental
Hero Pictures has optioned LA Coincidental by Mike Mason, a Runner-up.

New Artist Group request 2 scripts
Keith Perkins from New Artist Group has requested to read Code Name Veil and Emily’s Numbers.

Foremost Films signs Runner-Up
Jeff Belkin has signed Monstrous Passions: The Life of Mary Shelley by Deborah Baxtrom.

Foremost Films request to read 8 scripts
Jeff Belkin has requested to read: Whale Farts, Code Name Veil, Emily’s Numbers, Dougbot, Fate
Schmate, Jake Adams The Monster Smasher, Monstrous Passions and The Buddy Grim Show.

Hero Pictures request 8 scripts
Fernando Alessandri from Hero requested to read: Supervillian, Chicken Hunters, SOS, Ghosties,
The Orphan, Nine Little Guines Pigs, Healing Marie and God Sword.

Sobini Films request 3 scripts
Tyler Boehm of Sobini Films requested to read: Code Name Veil, Playing Dead and Hard Rock.

WhiteWater Films request 1 script
Max Lavine requested to read Whale Farts, our first place winner.

Red Baron Films request 3 scripts
Robert Enriquez of Red Baron Films requested to read: Emily’s Numbers, Missing Pieces and In
The Deepest of Waters.

Leverage Management request 1 script
Gina Marcheschi of Leverage Mgmt. requested to read Code Name Veil by Matt Billingsly.

Heavy Duty Entertainment request contact info
Rhoades Rader has requested contact info on Stone of Heaven by Leslie A. Sartor, a Semifinalist.

2007 Headlines

Ovie Entertainment request 5 scripts
Judd Taylor of Ovie Entertainment has requested to read: Coney Island Babies, Death & Taxes,
Vows, Billable Hours and Kingsbury Run.

Vital Pictures request Top 3 winners
Chris Lemos of Vital Pictures has requested to read the top 3 winners.

Industry Entertainment request contact info
Jess Rosenthal of Industry Entertainment has requested contact for Code Name Veil by Matt Billingsly.

Underground Films request Top 3 winners
Steve Luna of Underground Films requested to read the top 3 winners.

Viviano-Feldman Entertainment sign 1st Place Winner
Viviano-Feldman has signed the first place winner, Whale Farts.

Rebellion Pictures request 6 scripts
Adam Hammel of Rebellion Pictures has requested to read: Richard Ellis Executioner, A Couple of
Detectives, Family Next Door, SOS, Guardian Angels and Daughters of the Groom.

Energy Entertainment request Top 3 winners
Jake Wagner from Energy Entertainment requested to read the top 3 winners.

Alpine Pictures request 7 scripts
James Jones of Alpine Pictures has requested to read: Code Name Veil, Emily’s Numbers, Imps,
The Buddy Grim Show, Bless Me Father, Truce and Joseph of Nazareth.

Barnstorm Films request meeting with writer
Tony Bill of Barnstorm Films has requested a meeting with George Colone who wrote Tunnel Vision.

Hero Pictures request 8 scripts
Fernando Alessandri of Hero Pictures has requested to read: In The Name of God, In The Deepest
of Waters, Hard Rock, Truce, Amnesiac, Gore Hounds, Number 21 and Archangel.

2006 Headlines

Disney requests the 3 winners and 10 runners-up
Mac Torluccio from Disney has requested the top 3 winners and all 10 runners-up.

Disney Channel Original Movies request 3rd place winner & runner-up
Reena K. Singh has requested to read the 3rd place winner Danny LongLegs by Keli Rowley and
Jekyll & Heidi by Lisa Yoffee.

ICM requests contact info on 11 writers
Steven Olivera at ICM has requested contact info for Mister Trivia, Eating Bucaneers, High Beams
Harry, Storm, Ouija, The Engagement, Girls Night Out, The Templar Killings, The Gargoyle, Sins
of the Father and Counting the Days.

The Robert Evans Company request 4 scripts
Ziad Roman Seirafi from the Robert Evans Company has requested to read Jekyll & Heidi, Pencil
Men, Down the Aisle and The Sunshine Blond.

Destiny Pictures request 1 script
Mark Castaldo requests Horrorscope by Dak Rasheta.

Indalo Productions request 7 scripts
Anthony Moody of Indalo has requested to read The Patriot Act, The Uncertainty Principle, Pencil Men,
Gamemasters, Ameristan, Sahara Cassidy and You Don’t Say.

Acuna Entertainment request runner-up
Randy Becker of Acuna has requested to read The Uncertainty Principle.

Epigram Entertainment request top 3 winners
Paula Price from Epigram has requested to read the top 3 winners.

First Point Entertaiment request top 3 winners
Lee Clay from First Point has requested to read the top 3 winners.

The Orphanage request 3 scripts
Sari Stewart from The Orphanage has requested to read The Fall of Dreams, Song of Myself and
Gods and Robots.

Tailwind Productions request writer info
Mary Conte of Tailwind has requested contact info on Equalibrium by Peter Kaitlyn, Knockers
by Joe Berglove & Dennis Douda and The Uncertainty Principle by Nathan Bransford.

Giraffe Productions request contact info on 3 writers
Cory Fry has requested contact info for The Dance by John T. Frederick, Time of the Jaguar by
Andrew Arthur and Little Seed by Martin K. Leicht.

Neo Art & Logic request contact info on 10 writers
Teresa Zales has requested contact info on the following scripts: Western Waters by Georgia
Shreve, Retribution by J. Ronald Geddes, The Marriage Counselor by Ash Quadir, Bloc-10 by
Michael Lamb, Camra by Aaron McKee, Se.Dead.Com by Terry L. Raun, Shahana by Isabel
Holtreman, Science Fiction by Gianni Giovannangelo, Harms Way by Gordon Pengilly and Ms.
Valkyrie by Ken Mora.

Elysian Entertainment request contact info
Sheri Fults has requested contact info on GameMasters by Matthew Gray & Phill Daniel.

Brian Funnagan requests contact info
Brian has requested contact info for the following scripts: The Innocent One by Keith Warburton,
Enclave by Linda Armstrong, Pico de Gallo by Jack Colmenero & Janet Colmenero, Necessary
Evil by James Kearney and The Sixth Commandment by Greg and Dane Nielsen.

Janna E. Gelfand Productions request contact info
Janna E. Gelfand has requested contact info for Baseball Cards by Daniel McPeek, The Stunning
Box by David Bertoni, Black Ice by Dean Mitchell, Harold by Caroline Friday, Coney Island Babies by
John Malecki, American Alligator by Barb Doyon and Behind The Veil by Paul Lobo Portuges.

Once Upon A Time Films request scripts and contact info
Fernando Alessandir has requested contact info Violet, King River, On The Bayou and Double Bind.
Also he has requested to read The Wizard, the Farmer and the Very Petty Princess and Pencil Men.

Say Why Not Productions options 5 scripts
Say Why Not Productions has optioned Honeymoon in Hollywood, Puppy Love, Venthilation, The
Road to Marnie Hill and Uncle Carl.

Metropolitan Agency requests contact info
Marisa Johnston of Metropolitan has requested contact info for Dreamers and Butler School.

Smart Entertainment requests info on 4 scripts
Colin O’Reilly has requested contact info on Time Surfer by Sandi Steinberg, Lesser of Two Evils
by Leslie D. Green and Michael Green, Deadline by Jason N. Zimmatore and Imagining Things
by Matt Ferner.

Intrigue requests to read 22 scripts
Tariq Jalil from Intrigue has requested to read the following scripts: Death & Taxes, Horrorscope,
The Ghost of Delaford Grange, The Mark, The Petal Game, The Last Mile, In Your Dreams, On The
Bayou, Billable Hours, Black Ice, Lady Dragon, American Vampire, Ambulance Chaser, Match This,
Down the Aisle, Kingsbury Run, Knockers, Sins of the Father, High Beams Harry, Beg to Differ, Harm’s
Way and Coney Island Babies.

Sobini Films request 4 scripts
Tyler Boehm requests to read Can’t Live With ‘Em, The Patriot Act, Down the Aisle and Barter Boys.

Insomnia Media request 8 scripts
Steve Bowler from Insomnia Media has requested to read Coney Island Babies, Death & Taxes,
Horrorscope, The Ghost of Delaford Grange, The Petal Game, Vows, Black Ice and You Don’t Say.

Jim Wedaa Productions request a runner-up
Jim Wedaa has requested to read Down The Aisle by Jase Ricci.

Trancas International Films requests 9 scripts
Sammy Montana from development has requested to read: The Patriot Act, The Uncertainty Principle,
Pencil Men, Coney Island Babies, Death & Taxes, Horrorscope, In Your Dreams, Barter Boys and
Lady Dragon.

Abberation Films request 5 scripts
Susan Dynner from Abberation Films has requested to read American Family, Death & Taxes,
The Uncertainty Principle, The Petal Game and Wild Oats.

Evatopia request 4 scripts
Margery Walshaw from Evatopia has requested to read The American Family, Jekyll & Heidi, Pencil
Men and The Uncertainty Principle.

Grade A Entertainment read top 3 winners
Andy Cohen of Grade A Entertainment has requested to read the top 3 winners.

Suntaur/Elsboy Entertainment read top 3 winners
James Waugh has requested to read the top 3 winners.

Becker Entertainment Group read top 3 winners
Michael Becker has requested to read the top 3 winners.

The Hecht Company request top 3 winners
Duffy Hecht has requested to read the top 3 winners.

Magnet Management request top 3 winners
Dan Hess has requested to read the top 3 winners.

Aimee Entertainment Agency request runner-up
Sharif Ali has requested to read The Stadium.

Energy Entertainment request 5 scripts
Adam Marshall from Energy Entertainment has requested to read Match This, Jekyll & Heidi,
The Uncertainty Principle, Down the Aisle and Pencil Men.

Foremost Films request 3 scripts
Jeff Belkin requests to read The Uncertainty Principle, White Room and Horroscope.

Konk request 5 scripts
Geoff Barbanell requests to read The American Family, The Uncertainty Principle, Down the Aisle,
Pencil Men and Jekyll & Heidi.

Anonymous Content request 3 scripts
Bard Dorros requests to read The Uncertainty Principle, Down the Aisle and Pencil Men.

Leverage Management read top 3 winners
Gina Marcheschi requests to read the top 3 winners.

ONC Entertainment request top 3 winners
Devin Arbiter requests the top 3 winners.

Laurence Mark Productions request runner-up
David Blackman requests to read the top 3 winners and Jekyll & Heidi.

Link Talent Group request 4 scripts
Kurt Patino requests the following scripts: Death & Taxes, Horrorscope, Red Riding Hood and
Double Bind.

A Band Apart request 3 winners
Janet Jeffries requests to read the top 3 winners.

2002-2005 Headlines

Jo Films OPTIONS Go Ahead Back Up
Sarah Knight of Jo Films has optioned Go Ahead Back Up by writer Sarah Skibinski.

CatchLight Films OPTIONS Black Mountain
CatchLight Films has optioned Black Mountain by writer Pezhman Jatala, a Finalist.

Enterprise Entertainment OPTIONS The Curse of Old Bob
Enterprise Entertainment has optioned The Curse of Old Bob by writers Anthony Stitt & Jeff Trently.

CatchLight Films OPTIONS Remains
CatchLight Films has optioned Remains by Jennifer Boch-Wawrzyniak, a Semi-finalist.

Garlin Pictures OPTIONS Son of a Gun
Garlin Pictures has optioned Son of a Gun by writers M.J. Anderson & Richard Rossner.

William Morris Agency requests 3 scripts
The William Morris Agency has requested to read Limping Jokers, Son of a Gun and Panic Attack.

Paramount Pictures request 2 winners and 8 finalists
Justin Jones of Paramount Pictures has requested Limping Jokers, Blood Diamonds, Santa
Technologies, Murdergirls, Specially Marked Packages, Sweeps, Panic Attack, Rocket & Flutter,
Good Egg and Dose of Reality.

Cinergi Pictures contacts Semifinalist from 2004
Jordan Cerf from Cinergi Pictures has requested contact info for Revelation 20:7, a 2004 Semi.

Smart Entertainment requests 5 scripts
Colin O’Reilly has requested to read Houseguests, Leave, Peg, Probation and Crossed.

Crescent Sky Entertainment requests writer contact info
Tariq Jalil has requested contact info for Rocket & Flutter, written by Duane Piedmont.

New Wave Entertainment request 16 scripts
Chris Emerson from New Wave has requested Santa Technologies, The Curse of Old Bob, Extra Credit
Inseparable, Gary Million, Murdergirls, Felix the Flyer, Reality Check, Specially Marked Packages, Rocket
and Flutter, Kiss the Ghost, Modern Day Gunman, Shifter, Peg, Sweeps and The Houseguests.

Kustom Entertainment request 3 scripts
Jesse Chapman at Kustom reuqested to read The Unkindness of Ravens, Thunder in the West and
Santa Technologies.

Filbertsteps request 13 scripts
Filbersteps has requested to read The Family Partnership, The Unkindness of Ravens, Bubba & Me,
Extra Credit, Inseparable, Murdergirls, The Sewing Room, Harbor, Big Blind, Leave, Behind the Scenes,
Probation and Going Nowhere.

Crescent Sky request contact info for writer
Tariq Jalil has requested contact info for the script, Accidental Patriots by Michael Dugan.

Avatar Entertainment requests winners
Jake Wagner request to read the top 3 winners.

Energy Entertainment request 4 scripts
Brooklyn Weaver requests to read Gary Million, Murdergirls, Daddy’s Girl and Reality Check.

Lancaster Gate requests 3rd place winner contact info
Brian Schlichter has requested contact info for Blood Diamonds, written by Margaret Dunlap.

Paradigm Literary Agency requests winners and 2 finalists
Orion Prout has rquested to read the top 3 winners and Extra Credit and Bubba & Me.

Crescent Sky request 17 scripts
Tariq Jalil has requested Santa Technologies, St. Paul’s Row, Beached, Murdergirls, Love and Other
Natural Disasters, Specially Marked Packages, Wrath, Fearfully Wonderfully, The Seduction Diet, Kiss
the Ghost, Hymn!, Lonely Mice, V3, Accidental Patriots, Accidental, Queen of Hearts and The Winning Bronco.

Kaplan Perrone request to read 2nd Place Winner
Jody at Kaplan Perrone has requested to read Son of a Gun.

Abrams Artists Agency requests top 3 winners
Samantha Ryan, an agent at Abrams Artists has requested to read the Top 3 winners.

3 Arts Entertainment request top 3 winners
Diane Gordon from 3 Arts has requested the Top 3 winners.

Wolfrom Productions contacts 2 writers
Dawn Wolfrom has contacted Yvonne Delet of Daddy’s Little Girl and Wicked, written by Dave Richards.

Archer Entertainment request top 3 winners
Judd Taylor of Archer Entertainment requests the Top 3 winners.

First Entertainment request 4 scripts
Colin O’Reilly has requested to read Jack in the Box, Defending Eden, The Heart of God is Breaking in the Sky and 9/11 Kevin.

The Radmin Company request 8 scripts
The Radmin Company has requested to read Notch 22, Solitary, No Strings Attached, The Fact Checker, Life Weight, Toil and Trouble, Lunch Box Hero and King of Manhattan.

Imagemaker Films request 2 scripts
Steven Pearl has requested to read King of Manhattan and Damascus Road.

David Kirschner Productions request 3 scripts
Nick Shaheen has requested to read Lunch Box Hero, Toil and Trouble and The Secret of Lummi Island.

Aurora Productions request 3 scripts
Madison Laine has requested to read Lunch Box Hero, King of Manhattan and Irish Funny Papers.

Hopscotch Pictures request 2 scripts
Courtney Rabada has requested to read Lunch Box Hero and Tesla.

Mark Victor Productions request 13 scripts
Anne Russell has requested to read Nick of Time, King of Manhattan, Irish Funny Papers, Reincarnate, Tight, Ezili’s Necklace, The Cook The Queen and The Pumpkin Prince, Ghost Town, Third Eye, Utterly Alien, Cable Car, In The Hands of Fate and Crystal Peaks.

Energy Entertainment request 4 scripts
Brooklyn Weaver has requested to read Lunch Box Hero, Solitary, Dirt and No Strings Attached.

Crescent Sky request 13 scripts
Tariq Jalil has requested to read Lunch Box Hero, Better Mouse Trap, The Groomless Bride, The Ghost, Solitary, Dig Two Graves, Pawn Takes King, Rock Paper Scissors, Napoleon, The Fact Checker, Virgil’s Odyssey, Death Valley and Nick of Time.

Lancaster Gate Entertainment request contact info
Brian K. Schlichter has requested contact information for Solitary, a finalist and Yard Sale, a semifinalist.

Funnagan Entertainment options Jack in the Box
Brian Funnigan has optioned semifinalist Jack in the Box by writer Heidi Lebauer.

Ensemble Entertainment request 2 scripts
Yoni Ovadia has requested Better Mouse Trap and Switching Parties.

Acuna Entertainment request 5 scripts
Mark Strano, at Acuna has requested to read The Groomless Bride, Solitary, No Strings Attached,
Sophomore and Italian Hero.

Underground Films request 9 scripts
Will Lowery at Underground has requested to read WW II-K, No Strings Attached, Ghost Town, Strike Zone, Rock Paper Scissors, Go Get Her, Hiding Larry, The Groomless Bride and In The Shadow of Evel.

Genesis Literary Agency comes onboard as a judge
Genesis Literary Agency is joining Scriptapalooza to read scripts as a judge.

Anonymous Content comes onboard as a judge
Anonymous Content is joining Scriptapalooza to read scripts as a judge.

Vertigo Entertainment comes onboard as a judge
Vertigo is joining Scriptapalooza to read scripts as a judge.

Rope The Moon Productions requests 2003 winners
Rope The Moon has requested to read the three winners from the 2003 competition.

Incognito Entertainment requests 2003 winners
Incognito has requested to read the three winners from the 2003 competition.

Mason Burgess Lifschultz request info on 3 writers
Mason Burgess Lifschultz, a literary management company and a Judge in the 2003 5th Annual has requested contact information for 3 writers after reading their scripts. The scripts include: The UNDERSTUDIES, by Rod Johnson, 12 by Erilk Ratcliff and THE GRAND by Steven Gasta who upon being told his contact info was given to one of our judges replied “It is a true testament to the quality and sincerity behind your competition when actual contacts are made. I cannot thank you and the Scriptapalooza staff enough for the wonderful service you provide to emerging writers.”

Cornucopia Pictures contact writer
2003 Judge, Cornucopia Pictures, a production company whose credits include: Race the Sun, The Disappearance of Vonnie, Rainman, and Grosse Point Blank has requested contact information for screenwriter Randy Cruts after reading his submission TIDEWALKER.

Victor Prods. request contact info
2003 Judge Victor Productions, a production company with a deals at Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Studios, Showtime Networks and USA Network have requested contact info from a 2003 entrant, Larry LaVercombe after reading his script, THE SPIRIT OF THE GAME.

Saffron Mgmt. request contact info
2003 Judge Saffron Management has requested contact info for THE HUNDRETH MONKEY by Casey Pinkston and Julian Londono, 2003 entrants in the 5th Annual Screenwriting Competition.

Origin Entertainment sign 2 writers
Literary Manager and 2003 Judge, Colin O’Reilly has signed two 2003 entrants: SECOND WIND by Stephen M. Devlin and SNOOP by Brett Cooper.

The IT Company request 2002 scripts
The IT Company has signed on to read the 2002 top scripts. The newly formed literary and management company is aggressively seeking strong material. After reading loglines they have requested runners up; LET’S MOW, NEGATIVE CAPABILITY, SUCKER PUNCHED, WATUSIMBA, and YOU SUCK as well as finalists: GORGEOUS LIVING, INTERCESSION and MEMORY (who at this time is holding off due to his relationship with our other participant Viviano Entertainment and their interest in the script).

2002 finalist sells script
Barbara Curry, a former federal criminal prosecutor, sold her first script, The Intruder, to Senator Films after being named a runner-up in Scriptapalooza’s 2002 screenwriting competition. Gavin Palone’s Pariah is producing. As a direct result of the Scriptapalooza competition, Curry signed with manager Bettina Viviano of Viviano Entertainment. She thereafter signed with Agent Scott Henderson of Genesis. The script sold in November 2002.

2002 Runner Up “The Intruder” is signed
Bettina Viviano, Producer, President and literary manager of Viviano Entertainment “Three to Tango”, “Caught in the Act”, “Letters From Joe”, a Scriptapalooza participant has signed Barbara Curry, writer of the 2002 Runner Up script “The Intruder”.

2002 17 Finalists’ Contact Info Requested
Pam Brown, an independent development associate, has requested contact information for all 17 Finalists in the 2002 Scriptapalooza Screenwriting Competition.

2002 17 Finalists’ Contact Info Requested Again
John Lash, from First Entertainment, “The First Bastard”, “Anger Management” has requested contact information for all 17 Finalists in the 2002 Scriptapalooza Screenwriting Competition.

Longbow Productions requests Quarter Finalists
Marla White, VP of Development,“Secret Cutting”, “Summer of Ben Tyler”, “A League of Their Own” has requested contact information for “The Sultan’s Daughter” by Kate Ayrton & Abby Everett Jaques and “Eyes of Innocence” by Josh S. Henaman, Quarter Finalists in the 2002 Competition.

2001 Runner Up Optioned
“Pulp Chicken” by Michael Gibson was recently optioned by MFD Films for an undisclosed amount.

2001 Runner Up Director Attached
“Lance Barnes: Post Nuke Dick” by Stefan Petrucha currently has director Scott Billips (Visual Effects Supervisor for Mulholland Drive) attached to direct, and John Glover (Luthor’s Father from Smallville) attached to play the villain.

Roadside Attractions request 2002 Semi Finalist & Finalist
Chad Marting, Director of Development at Roadside Attractions “Lovely & Amazing”,”Trick” has requested contact information for 2002 Semi Finalist “Streams of Conscious” by Richard Anthony Cooley, Jr. and Finalist “After Darwin” by Nicolaus Aufdenkampe.

Victor & Grais request 2002 Quarter Finalists
Victor & Grais “Poltergeist”, Stephen King’s “Sleepwalkers”, Deal with MGM and USA Network/Sci-Fi Channel has requested contact information for Quarter Finalists “Shattered Pearl” by Debora Vickers – Mawji, “The “Ladies Room” by Kelli Crawford, and “Western Star” by Stephanie J. Witte & Paula M. Witte.

Rough Diamond requests 2002 Semi & Quarter Finalists Rough Diamond “Blackpoint”, “Lone Hero”, “The Setup” has requested contact information for 2002 Quarter Finalist “Gene” by David Mills, Semi Finalist “Fairyland” by Andrew Crouch and Semi Finalist “Jumped” by Kent Faulcon.

A Band Apart requests 2002 Runners Up
Janet Jeffries, Creative Executive from A Band Apart, deal with Miramax, “Pulp Fiction”, “The Mexican”, “Reservoir Dogs” request to read 2002 Runners Up, “Let’s Mow” by Joe Wilson, “Sucker Punched” by Scott Morgan, “The Tutor” by Barbara Kymlicka, and “Negative Capability” by Karen Rizzo & James MacDonald.

Roadside Attractions request 2002 Runner Up
Chad Marting, Director of Development has requested to read 2002 Runner Up “The Tutor” by Barbara Kymlicka.

David Ladd FIlms request 2002 Runners Up
Megan Dunleavy, Director of Development, deal with MGM, “Mod Squad”, “Rainbow and the Serpent” has requested to read 2002 Runners Up “Negative Capability” by Karen Rizzo & James MacDonald, “Sucker Punched” by Scott Morgan, and “You Suck” by Caroline Williams.

Reiner/Greisman requests 2002 Runners Up
Keith Lessor has requested to read 2002 Runners Up “You Suck” by Caroline Williams, “The Tutor” by Barbara Kymlicka, “Negative Capability” by Karen Rizzo & James MacDonald and “Empty” by Harry James Connolly.

Shoreline Entertainment requests 2002 Runners Up
Sawako Matsuo, Director of Development “Flight of Fancy”, “The Visit”, “The Godson” has requested to read 2002 Runners Up “Empty” by Harry James Connolly and “Watusimba” by Rob Sandoval & Rita Sandoval.

Terra Bella requests 2002 Runners Up
Susanna Bieger, Co-Producer at Terra Bella “Titus”, “Dead Silence” and “The Associate” requests to read all 2002 Runners Up.

2001 Headlines

Evolution Entertainment request 6 runners-up
Evolution Entertainment request to read, “Cloning Ms. Stone”, “Lance Barnes, Post Nuke Dick”, “Judy
and Jackie Are Going To Hell”, “The Kane Project”, “Bereaver” and “Distribution”.

AMG contacts 2nd Place Winner
AMG, requests contact information for our 3rd Place Winner, Patti Wall, who wrote “Bogey Size It”.

AMG request all runners-up
AMG, Mike Ovit’s management group request to read all the runners-up from the competition.

Panoptic Pictures request runner-up
Panoptic Pictures request to read “Cloning Ms. Stone” written by Lou Wollin.

Immortal Entertainment request all runners-up
Immortal Entertainment request to read all the runners-up from the 2001 competition. A total of 10
scripts were sent to them.

Samuel Goldwyn request runner-up
Tasha Cronin, Head of Development requests to read “The Kane Project” written by Daniel Tester.

Phoenix Pictures requests runner-up
Phoenix Pictures requests to read “Judy and Jackie Are Going To Hell” written by Alan Dryburgh and
Jennifer MacFarlane.

‘BedBugs,’ by Colin Costello gets optioned
Colin Costello, a Scriptapalooza 2001 Finalist, his script “BedBugs” was optioned by bon
Mar Entertainment with a purchase price of low six figures. Colin says “Being a Finalist got it
(the script) a lot of attention. Reaching Semi-finalist encouraged them to purchase BedBugs.”

4 more production companies come onboard
Bandeira Entertainment, Evolution Entertainment, A Happy Place Productions and Adam Klein Productions all requests the top 3 winners.

Scriptapalooza participants updated!
Over 15 new production companies join Scriptapalooza’s elite group that read the winning scripts.

Stefan Petrucha, Runner-Up signs with Brad Wyman Management
Stefan Petrucha, who wrote “Lance Barnes, Post Nuke Dick” signs with Brad Wyman. Brad is a veteran producer with over a decade’s experience. Some of his many films include Susan’s Plan, Trees Lounge and The Dark Backward.

Daily Variety features Scriptapalooza
Daily Variety announces Scriptapalooza’s $25,000 Grand Prize Winner.

PLus Films requests 2 more scripts
Patrice Williams, a runner-up, has 2 scripts requested by PLus Films.

Jamie Wilson’s developement deal moves forward
Jamie Wilson development deal is passing thru the initial stages quickly.

2000 Headlines

Daily Variety features Scriptapalooza
Daily Variety Magazine, one of the leading industry trade papers, features Scriptapalooza and Screenplay Systems joining forces.

Entertainment Weekly Magazine features Scriptapalooza
Scriptapalooza is proud to be the only screenwriting competition featured in Entertainment Weekly’s special collector’s issue “How To Break Into ShowBiz”. Scriptapalooza was contacted in August by Entertainment Weekly staff writer Noah Robischon, for more information on the company and the past winners. Mr. Robischon’s article “Surfing Into ShowBiz” features the top companies that help filmmakers, writers, actors , musicians and execs break into the the entertainment business online. Scriptapalooza is featured with such companies as iFilmPro, Amazon and Zoetrope Virtual Studios. Page 39.

3rd Place winner develops relationship with 2 production companies
Sang Kyu Kim, the 3rd place winner of the 2000 Screenwriting Competition, wrote “Third Class Cry”. The outstanding writing in this dark drama has garnered interest from Bridget Johnson Films and Flying Freehold Productions. Through “Third Class Cry”, Sang has developed relationships with these two companies who will be reading his latest screenplay, which he is currently working on. Comments from top production companies keep coming in about Sang’s excellent style of writing and that he is certainly a hot new screenwriter to watch. He will be rising to the top very quickly.

Dan Wigutow Prods. contacts 2nd Place Winner
They have contacted us, Scriptapalooza for Rick’s contact information. He wrote “A Little Left Of Center Field”.

Edmonds Entertainment contacts 2nd Place Winner
Another door has been opened for our 2nd Place winner, “A Little Left Of Center Field”, written by Rick Livingston.

Universal Pictures will make 1999 2nd Place Winner
Marc Platt Productions, who optioned the script, will make “Falling Over Venus” written by Andrea Bailey, with Universal Pictures. “We’re very excited to see that in our first year as a competition, we were able to accomplish so much”, says Scriptapalooza President Mark Andrushko.

Edmonds Ent. requests 4 runners-up
Edmonds Entertainment has requested 4 runners-up from us. They are “Out of the Corner” by Bill Knuth, “Rex” by Thomas Garvey, “The Last Train” by Jane Ilsa Wells and Ian W. Ginsburg and “Social Insecurity” by Steve Wisniewski.

Adam Fields request runner-up
Adam Fields request to read, “Out of the Corner” by Bill Knuth.

Showtime requests to come aboard and read scripts
Barbara, from Development has requested to read last year’s “Red, White and Grey” and has requested all of the winners of this year.

Klasky-Csupo gives development deal
Klasky-Csupo has given Jamie Wilson, a Scriptapalooza 1999 runner-up, a development deal with their company. Jamie wrote “Size Matters”.

Atlas Entertainment joins our team
With credits like “12 Monkeys”, “Sister Act II”, “Three Kings” and “Cool Runnings”, we are proud to include them on our list.

Roadside Attractions comes aboard
Credits include “Trick” and “The Shoe”. They also produce, do production finance and provide finishing funds for films.

Screenplay.com and scriptapalooza sign a 3 year deal
Screenplay Systems (screenplay.com) and Scriptapalooza screenwriting competition sign a 3 year deal to present the next 3 competitions.

Cosgrove-Meurer requests 5 scripts
Cosgrove-Meurer requested to read, “Soul To Keep”, “Cruel Logic”, “Size Matters”, “Brave Men Run In My Family” and “Black and Blue”.

Yahoo internet life magazine mentions Scriptapalooza
Scriptapalooza was mentioned in the magazine in the April issue on Page 142.

Samuel Goldwyn Films sign on as participant
Samuel Goldwyn, known for films like “Madness of King George”, “La Femme Nikita” and “American Buffalo” have agreed to sign on as a participant. “Scriptapalooza is very excited to work with such a major force in the industry”, says Mark Andrushko, President of Scriptapalooza.

4 more companies jump aboard to view Scriptapalooza winners
The Steve Tisch Company, Graup Entertainment, IMMI and Image Group Entertainment have come aboard to read the 1999 winners and the 2000 winners in August.

Licht-Mueller requests 3 scripts from Scriptapalooza
Ben Sitzer, Development, has requested to read “Size Matters” by Jamie Wilson, “Black & Blue” by Mike Baranik and “Schwinn Varsity” by Richard Eschenroeder and Andrew G. Smith.

1999 Headlines

Somers Teitelbaum David requests 3 of Scriptapalooza’s Winners
A management company from Los Angeles requested to read “Soul to Keep” by Sean McElhiney, “Cruel Logic” by Brian Godawa and “Traveling Man” by Jason Levin, Debbie Goodstein and Sandy Kobrin.

Entrepreneur Business Start-Ups Magazine features Scriptapalooza’s Founders
The article features 4 Hollywood companies, January issue, Page 11.

Firebrand Productions requests 2 of Scriptapalooza’s top 13 scripts
Amanda Micallef, after reading the log lines, has requested to read “Hallooweenie” by Stephen Kelvin Watkins and “The Best Man” by James P. Donnelly. These 2 scripts are part of Scriptapalooza’s top 13 winners.

Rebellion Pictures requests Scriptapalooza’s top 3 winners
Amy M. Wagner, Development Department has requested to read the winners.

PLus Films captivated by Scriptapalooza Winner
PLus Films, has expressed major interest in Scriptapalooza’s 2nd Place Winner “Falling Over Venus” written by Andrea Bailey.

Marc Platt Prods. has expressed interest in Scriptapalooza’s Winner
Marc Platt Productions, who have a deal with Universal Pictures has expressed major interest in Scriptapalooza’s 2nd Place Winner “Falling Over Venus” written by Andrea Bailey. And 2 runners-up: “Schwinn Varsity” by Richard Eschenroeder and Andrew G. Smith and “Size Matters” by Jamie Wilson.

United Talent Agency wants Scriptapalooza’s Winners
United Talent Agency, a powerhouse in LA, requested to see the winners of the Scriptapalooza Screenwriting Competition. “We’re very excited, literary agents are now approaching us, and we’re handing them excellent material”, says Mark Andrushko, of Scriptapalooza.

Adam Fields Productions enamored by Scriptapalooza Winner
Adam Fields Productions, is captivated by Andrea Bailey’s script “Falling Over Venus”. They have contacted Andrea directly and have established communication and a desire to develop the project.

Connect with Us

info@scriptapalooza.com

Call or Text 310.594.5384

Fill out my online form.